CricfanAI

Records / T20 Internationals (Men)

Best economy — T20 Internationals (Men)

Daniel Vettori leads the best economy in men's T20I history with an economy of 5.74 across 127.1 overs; Sunil Narine is next with an economy of 6.04 across 172.4 overs. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every T20 Internationals (Men) match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

677132538Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Daniel Vettori33127.1365.7420.28
2Sunil Narine46172.4486.0421.73
3Rangana Herath1552.5146.1923.36
4Imad Wasim64221.0666.2921.06
5Samuel Badree45166.0466.3122.76
6Harbhajan Singh2594.0246.3624.92
7Saeed Ajmal62234.2826.3818.24
8Graeme Swann37131.0496.3917.08
9Johan Botha38125.0356.4523.03
10David Hussey2560.1196.5220.63
11Ashton Agar46162.4486.5322.15
12Ajantha Mendis36137.0556.6316.51
13Imran Tahir33122.5556.6314.8
14Mohammad Hafeez75198.1586.6722.78
15Shahid Afridi89333.5856.6826.22
16Lonwabo Tsotsobe2274.0176.6929.12
17Jasprit Bumrah85308.01116.718.59
18Abdul Razzaq2154.3206.7318.35
19Sachithra Senanayake2381.0256.7821.96
20Scott Styris2151.3186.7819.39
21Mahedi Hasan64226.2696.8122.35
22Nathan McCullum58183.1576.8722.07
23Chris Gayle3063.3206.9322
24Nathan Bracken1962.5196.9723.05
25Washington Sundar54165.551722.76
26Abdur Razzak2383.528720.96
27Ravichandran Ashwin59218.0617.0725.26
28Kuldeep Yadav50183.4907.0714.43
29Rachin Ravindra2157.0237.0917.57
30Dale Steyn44159.1587.0919.47
31Shoaib Malik4380.0237.1124.74
32Shakib Al Hasan94337.21037.1123.3
33George Dockrell2673.1177.1530.76
34Mohammad Amir56202.2647.1822.7
35Seekkuge Prasanna1850.0107.1835.9
36Bhuvneshwar Kumar82284.3807.1825.54
37Angelo Mathews65176.1387.1933.32
38Dilhara Fernando1554.0157.2226
39Shane Edward Bond1973.3237.2223.09
40Ryan Sidebottom1757.1237.2418
41Yuvraj Singh2863.4247.2419.21
42Darren Sammy56144.4437.2624.44
43Mohammad Nawaz72232.2797.2721.39
44Lakshan Sandakan2076.4237.2724.22
45Mitchell Johnson30109.3387.2820.97
46Blessing Muzarabani58216.5717.322.3
47Mahesh Theekshana76286.5717.3129.52
48Sohail Tanvir54191.2507.3228.02
49David Wiese1961.2247.3418.75
50Mitchell Santner118416.21297.3423.69
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · T20 Internationals (Men) (full-member fixtures only) · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average