CricfanAI

Records / SA20

Best economy — SA20

Anrich Nortje leads the best economy in SA20 history with an economy of 6.59 across 83.2 overs; Noor Ahmad is next with an economy of 6.76 across 79.2 overs. The all-time top 33 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every SA20 match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

6810123253Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Anrich Nortje2283.2386.5914.45
2Noor Ahmad2179.2306.7617.87
3Bjorn Fortuin44170.3396.7929.67
4Mujeeb Ur Rahman1975.5196.8627.37
5Imran Tahir2169.0186.9126.5
6Daniel Worrall1454.0216.9117.76
7Keshav Maharaj41141.0397.0825.59
8Aiden Markram2961.0187.1524.22
9Rashid Khan27103.0277.2127.52
10Marco Jansen45162.0607.2319.53
11Liam Dawson2267.3227.3522.55
12George Linde36112.0327.425.91
13Senuran Muthusamy2678.5277.4221.67
14Simon Harmer2579.0137.5746
15Tabraiz Shamsi2376.0217.828.24
16Adil Rashid1866.4227.8623.82
17Kagiso Rabada34120.1418.0523.59
18Reece Topley2065.0238.2223.22
19Ottniel Baartman33111.0618.3215.15
20Trent Boult2073.0198.3332
21James Neesham2259.4258.3619.96
22Eathan Bosch33106.0348.5826.76
23Richard Gleeson2171.3288.6322.04
24Lungi Ngidi34125.0348.6631.85
25Nandre Burger2175.0208.6732.5
26Hardus Viljoen2169.2318.919.9
27Lizaad Williams2065.0309.1119.73
28Naveen-ul-Haq1652.0139.3837.54
29Corbin Bosch1855.5269.4720.35
30Sam Curran1956.0149.5238.07
31Wiaan Mulder2662.4189.6433.56
32Kwena Maphaka1550.2109.9550.1
33Dwaine Pretorius1950.5219.9524.1
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · SA20 · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average