CricfanAI

Records / Caribbean Premier League

Best economy — Caribbean Premier League

Sunil Narine leads the best economy in CPL history with an economy of 5.42 across 521.3 overs; Shadab Khan is next with an economy of 5.5 across 72.0 overs. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Caribbean Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

578112844Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Sunil Narine133521.31435.4219.78
2Shadab Khan1872.0305.513.2
3Daniel Vettori1970.0115.7336.45
4Sandeep Lamichhane2176.5275.816.52
5Mohammad Nabi34110.0405.8516.1
6Rashid Khan27103.0295.9921.28
7Mohammad Hafeez39120.3266.0728.12
8Imran Khan2677.3276.117.52
9Mujeeb Ur Rahman2699.0386.3616.58
10Fawad Ahmed43153.0566.417.48
11Chris Green95337.4856.4825.75
12Imad Wasim70247.4716.522.68
13Marlon Samuels2263.0136.6332.15
14Imran Tahir101384.51466.6517.54
15Akeal Hosein88306.2776.7726.94
16Veerasammy Permaul68230.3476.7933.3
17Moeen Ali2362.0196.7922.16
18Samuel Badree49156.0426.825.26
19Usman Tariq1972.1306.8216.4
20Shoaib Malik3255.5156.8825.6
21Roston Chase72221.5716.9621.73
22Sohail Tanvir55200.3627.0322.73
23Nikita Miller34101.0177.0942.12
24Khary Pierre77259.4717.125.97
25Garey Mathurin1652.4137.128.77
26Mahesh Theekshana2286.1267.1123.58
27Sulieman Benn34109.1247.1232.38
28Shakib Al Hasan42125.3427.1421.33
29Tabraiz Shamsi45160.3617.1618.84
30Mohammad Amir45160.5627.1718.6
31Ashmead Nedd2375.5197.2128.79
32Shane Shillingford2691.0237.2428.65
33Hasan Khan1951.5107.2937.8
34Joshua Bishop2474.5197.3228.84
35Gudakesh Motie63211.2777.4820.53
36Steven Jacobs2780.0177.5635.59
37K Santokie55210.5847.6819.27
38Daniel Sams1971.0297.6818.79
39Rayad Emrit79270.4887.6823.61
40Jon-Russ Jaggesar1965.0177.6929.41
41Sheldon Cottrell73253.5857.7523.15
42Jeavor Royal2157.2197.7823.47
43Ashley Nurse44112.0257.834.96
44Naseem Shah2276.1247.8424.88
45Wahab Riaz2899.2307.8826.1
46Jason Holder119409.51217.8926.74
47Hayden Walsh, Jr.35102.2367.922.44
48Qais Ahmad1963.3227.9122.82
49Kevon Cooper53172.4577.9724.14
50Kieron Pollard75186.3617.9724.36
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Caribbean Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average