CricfanAI

Records / T20 Internationals (Men)

Most wickets — T20 Internationals (Men)

Adil Rashid leads the most wickets in men's T20I history with 158 wickets in 136 innings at an economy of 7.51; Ish Sodhi is next with 152 wickets in 127 innings at an economy of 8.19. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every T20 Internationals (Men) match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

6811132332Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Adil Rashid136495.41587.5123.54
2Ish Sodhi127438.41528.1923.63
3Tim Southee115427.11488.2223.73
4Wanindu Hasaranga85319.01407.3716.8
5Adam Zampa105383.51347.4621.37
6Mitchell Santner118416.21297.3423.69
7Mustafizur Rahman103369.01247.6322.71
8Shaheen Afridi89318.31238.0520.85
9Haris Rauf81297.21188.4921.4
10Arshdeep Singh79282.11188.7620.95
11Jasprit Bumrah85308.01116.718.59
12Hardik Pandya115342.51078.4427.03
13Shakib Al Hasan94337.21037.1123.3
14Chris Jordan89311.41018.8427.27
15Shadab Khan99342.31007.6626.22
16Lasith Malinga80291.0997.4922.03
17Yuzvendra Chahal78290.0968.2424.91
18Jason Holder84306.4958.8828.67
19Axar Patel89286.2957.9323.91
20Kuldeep Yadav50183.4907.0714.43
21Dushmantha Chameera74270.0898.3425.3
22Shahid Afridi89333.5856.6826.22
23Lungi Ngidi61205.3838.6321.37
24Saeed Ajmal62234.2826.3818.24
25Akeal Hosein86304.2817.7329.04
26Tabraiz Shamsi67241.4817.3922.04
27Bhuvneshwar Kumar82284.3807.1825.54
28Mohammad Nawaz72232.2797.2721.39
29Umar Gul55183.0787.4917.58
30Dwayne Bravo76246.5788.1425.74
31Taskin Ahmed69246.5778.0125.66
32Mitchell Starc63236.0777.7523.77
33Josh Hazlewood55208.4757.5220.92
34Kagiso Rabada70251.1748.4428.65
35Romario Shepherd73224.47410.2431.08
36Mahesh Theekshana76286.5717.3129.52
37Blessing Muzarabani58216.5717.322.3
38Trent Boult54203.3698.0823.84
39Mahedi Hasan64226.2696.8122.35
40Lockie Ferguson46156.5677.5617.69
41Varun Chakravarthy40153.3667.9518.5
42Imad Wasim64221.0666.2921.06
43Mohammad Amir56202.2647.1822.7
44Adam Milne51180.5648.4323.83
45Mark Adair47166.3648.8322.98
46Hasan Ali48162.3628.7122.82
47Pat Cummins54198.0627.5324.03
48Ravichandran Ashwin59218.0617.0725.26
49Sam Curran69208.1618.8230.11
50Ravi Bishnoi45169.4617.5320.93
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · T20 Internationals (Men) (full-member fixtures only) · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageBest economyBest bowling average