CricfanAI

Records / International League T20

Best economy — International League T20

Haider Ali leads the best economy in ILT20 history with an economy of 6.24 across 79.0 overs; Sunil Narine is next with an economy of 6.29 across 157.0 overs. The all-time top 34 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every International League T20 match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

6811133046Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Haider Ali2879.0196.2425.95
2Sunil Narine41157.0296.2934.03
3Wanindu Hasaranga2699.0396.3816.21
4Adil Rashid1657.5186.4520.72
5Aayan Afzal Khan2255.5246.5915.33
6Mohammad Nabi1751.3156.9123.73
7Sikandar Raza42136.0336.9228.52
8Akeal Hosein2999.5217.133.76
9Blessing Muzarabani1762.1227.1120.09
10Allah Mohammad Ghazanfar1654.5167.3725.25
11Mark Adair1758.5177.3825.53
12Noor Ahmad1452.0157.3825.6
13Chris Woakes1862.2187.5126
14Trent Boult2281.0257.5824.56
15David Willey32111.0247.5935.08
16Waqar Khan32110.1417.6720.61
17Fazalhaq Farooqi40150.1647.7618.22
18Khuzaima Tanveer1861.0247.8219.88
19Chris Jordan2482.0357.9418.6
20Jason Holder29103.1407.9820.58
21Mohammad Amir2072.0268.0122.19
22Dushmantha Chameera1658.4238.0520.52
23David Payne1767.0278.120.11
24Luke Wood1451.0148.1629.71
25Dwayne Bravo1753.0198.4323.53
26Sam Curran2688.0188.4841.44
27Muhammad Jawadullah2661.3198.5227.58
28Junaid Siddique2052.1168.5928
29Zahoor Farooqi2681.0228.5931.64
30Matheesha Pathirana1454.0178.6927.59
31Oli Stone2069.2228.8427.86
32Tom Curran1556.0148.9335.71
33Tim Southee1657.0129.2343.83
34Andre Russell2875.42310.233.57
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · International League T20 · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average