CricfanAI

Records / Women's Big Bash League

Best economy — Women's Big Bash League

Katherine Brunt leads the best economy in WBBL history with an economy of 5.53 across 148.0 overs; Marizanne Kapp is next with an economy of 5.89 across 424.1 overs. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Women's Big Bash League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

567152943Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Katherine Brunt39148.0425.5319.5
2Marizanne Kapp116424.11205.8920.82
3Kristen Beams33108.5305.9821.7
4Megan Schutt122453.41386.1120.09
5Lea Tahuhu61215.2526.225.65
6Samantha Bates117421.51136.2323.26
7Emma King40128.2346.2623.65
8Belinda Vakarewa67213.4486.3128.08
9Emma Kearney2584.0136.3240.85
10Kim Garth91297.5886.4221.72
11Shabnim Ismail74267.2706.4724.7
12Ruth Johnston2360.4186.4821.83
13Gemma Triscari2164.4176.4924.71
14Darcie Brown59213.0666.520.97
15Dane van Niekerk69218.0606.5823.9
16Tayla Vlaeminck31107.3266.6227.38
17Sarah Aley56169.4606.6418.77
18Erin Osborne63211.0446.6631.95
19Linsey Smith34116.4336.6723.58
20Amy Smith52131.4356.6825.14
21Sarah Glenn2176.2296.7217.69
22Hayley Jensen40117.4346.7223.26
23Amelia Kerr69251.4836.7320.41
24Lucy Hamilton1961.0206.7520.6
25Haidee Birkett3388.3226.7527.14
26Molly Strano126420.41426.820.13
27Jemma Barsby103265.4806.8122.6
28Sophie Molineux89302.5876.8223.75
29Amanda-Jade Wellington130432.41466.8320.25
30Georgia Wareham79260.2766.8523.45
31Jess Jonassen131460.01636.8519.34
32Rene Farrell40152.4476.8722.32
33Alana King119395.11336.8820.45
34Hayley Matthews70240.5766.921.87
35Danielle Hazell1859.3186.9122.83
36Stafanie Taylor3493.0336.9119.48
37Lauren Smith108268.0796.9123.44
38Suzie Bates3491.5226.9428.95
39Sophie Day67188.0776.9516.97
40Chloe Ainsworth36128.0406.9722.3
41Ella Hayward37108.3216.9736
42Sophie Ecclestone31115.0376.9821.7
43Amy Satterthwaite3184.129720.31
44Erin Burns4088.2337.0318.82
45Delissa Kimmince63205.0627.0423.27
46Nat Sciver-Brunt53167.4507.0623.68
47Brooke Hepburn45134.0357.0927.14
48Sarah Coyte113353.31077.0923.42
49Anesu Mushangwe2375.4267.1120.69
50Nicole Bolton72202.3467.1231.35
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Women's Big Bash League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average