CricfanAI

Records / T20 Internationals (Men)

Best batting average — T20 Internationals (Men)

Tilak Varma leads the best batting average in men's T20I history with an average of 49.45 across 54 innings; Virat Kohli is next with an average of 47.41 across 108 innings. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every recorded T20 Internationals (Men) match and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 innings.

103150196284051Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS
1Tilak Varma54163249.45151.25120
2Virat Kohli108384047.41135.9894
3Mohammad Rizwan85310345.63126.09104
4Manish Pandey3370944.31126.1679
5JP Duminy71186838.92126.5696
6Mohammad Babar Azam123407938.85128.03122
7Michael Hussey3072137.95136.2960
8Kevin Pietersen36117637.94141.5279
9Philip Salt54177336.94164.32141
10Faf du Plessis45140136.87133.3119
11Mahendra Singh Dhoni83158436.84125.0256
12Dawid Malan59187436.75134.05103
13Joe Root2988136.71126.0490
14Harry Brook57157736.67164.1114
15Misbah-ul-Haq3068636.11109.5887
16KL Rahul62198536.09138.52110
17Devon Conway57172035.83130.399
18Jos Buttler140420035.59150.21131
19Rilee Rossouw2674235.33160.95109
20Brendon McCullum67204135.19135.52123
21Aaron Finch102311934.66142.88172
22Jacques Kallis2158434.35118.2273
23David Warner105317234.11143.46100
24David Miller113258534.01143.29106
25Rassie van der Dussen53140633.48128.7594
26Suryakumar Yadav96287633.44162.95117
27Shreyas Iyer62159233.17141.51102
28Kane Williamson84245133.12124.4895
29Mitchell Marsh75208233.05140.49103
30Rinku Singh2855832.82157.6368
31Cameron White4498432.8132.9785
32Hashim Amla39111032.65129.6797
33Farhaan Behardien3051832.38128.2264
34Aiden Markram65177332.24148.9986
35Abhishek Sharma56173932.2189.43135
36Quinton de Kock98284932.01143.31115
37Ishan Kishan57172631.96145.9103
38Pathum Nissanka81245631.9129.2107
39Sahibzada Farhan40123731.72137.29100
40Martin Guptill111329631.69136.37105
41Tim David44104431.64173.42102
42Kumar Sangakkara52135231.44118.878
43Alex Hales72201231.44140.21116
44Mahela Jayawardene51138231.41130.01100
45Colin Munro62172431.35156.44109
46Dewald Brevis2878031.2169.93125
47Rohit Sharma139382530.6140.06118
48Glenn Phillips78204130.46142.23108
49Tim Seifert78204430.06144.7697
50Jonny Bairstow69162030136.1390
Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average