CricfanAI

Records / T20 Internationals (Men)

Best strike rate — T20 Internationals (Men)

Abhishek Sharma leads the best strike rate in men's T20I history with a strike rate of 189.43 (1,739 runs off 918 balls); Finn Allen is next with a strike rate of 174.66 (1,420 runs off 813 balls). The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every T20 Internationals (Men) match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 250 balls faced.

140166193133352Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsBallsSRAvg
1Abhishek Sharma561739918189.4332.2
2Finn Allen511420813174.6628.98
3Tim David441044602173.4231.64
4Dewald Brevis28780459169.9331.2
5Philip Salt5417731079164.3236.94
6Andre Russell701046637164.2120.92
7Harry Brook571577961164.136.67
8Hassan Nawaz22511313163.2628.39
9Suryakumar Yadav9628761765162.9533.44
10Rilee Rossouw26742461160.9535.33
11Evin Lewis551534957160.2929.5
12Rinku Singh28558354157.6332.82
13Yashasvi Jaiswal19551351156.9832.41
14Colin Munro6217241102156.4431.35
15Sanju Samson601459933156.3826.53
16Sherfane Rutherford44984633155.4528.11
17Glenn Maxwell11327551778154.9528.7
18Jacob Bethell29676438154.3429.39
19Cameron Green23537350153.4326.85
20Ben Duckett21527344153.227.74
21Travis Head43109771715327.43
22Josh Inglis43891586152.0523.45
23Shahid Afridi841350889151.8618.49
24Shivam Dube49880580151.7225.14
25Tom Banton34702463151.6225.07
26Darren Sammy49528349151.2916
27Tilak Varma5416321079151.2549.45
28Jos Buttler14042002796150.2135.59
29Matthew Short22416277150.1820.8
30Aiden Markram6517731190148.9932.24
31Liam Livingstone45913616148.2124.68
32Virender Sehwag17386261147.8922.71
33George Linde26403273147.6219.19
34Romario Shepherd57939637147.4127.62
35Deepak Hooda17368250147.230.67
36Malcolm Waller22468319146.7126
37Thisara Perera691035706146.621.56
38Marcus Stoinis641226840145.9528.51
39Ishan Kishan5717261183145.931.96
40Shadab Khan59766525145.917.02
41Ruturaj Gaikwad19608418145.4540.53
42Shane Watson5614621006145.3329.24
43Jason Holder63817563145.1219.45
44Tim Seifert7820441412144.7630.06
45Hardik Pandya10321331475144.6128.07
46Mohammad Haris24416288144.4418.91
47Ryan Rickelton26617428144.1626.83
48Dinesh Karthik47686476144.1227.44
49Moeen Ali711161807143.8720.73
50David Warner10531722211143.4634.11
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · T20 Internationals (Men) (full-member fixtures only) · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average