CricfanAI

Records / T20 Internationals (Men)

Best bowling average — T20 Internationals (Men)

Kuldeep Yadav leads the best bowling average in men's T20I history with a bowling average of 14.43 from 90 wickets; Imran Tahir is next with a bowling average of 14.8 from 55 wickets. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every T20 Internationals (Men) match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 wickets.

579141822Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconSR
1Kuldeep Yadav509014.437.0712.24
2Imran Tahir335514.86.6313.4
3Dirk Nannes142714.937.611.78
4Abbas Afridi233815.538.4910.97
5Sufyan Moqeem152116.437.1113.86
6Salman Mirza142016.56.6214.95
7Ajantha Mendis365516.516.6314.95
8Wanindu Hasaranga8514016.87.3713.67
9Graeme Swann374917.086.3916.04
10Al-Amin Hossain233617.427.3514.22
11Rachin Ravindra212317.577.0914.87
12Umar Gul557817.587.4914.08
13Lockie Ferguson466717.697.5614.04
14Mohammad Sami122017.958.5512.6
15Ryan Sidebottom1723187.2414.91
16Nathan Ellis355318.117.7713.98
17Saeed Ajmal628218.246.3817.15
18Jamie Overton212718.38.1213.52
19Abdul Razzaq212018.356.7316.35
20Varun Chakravarthy406618.57.9513.95
21Jasprit Bumrah8511118.596.716.65
22David Wiese192418.757.3415.33
23Robin Peterson192418.797.5414.96
24James Faulkner2436197.9714.31
25Corbin Bosch202919.078.2513.86
26Usman Qadir202919.078.1314.07
27Yuvraj Singh282419.217.2415.92
28Dale Steyn445819.477.0916.47
29Jacob Duffy425919.688.114.58
30Dwaine Pretorius273519.898.2914.4
31Matheesha Pathirana213020.178.7913.77
32James Franklin252020.257.5716.05
33Daniel Vettori333620.285.7421.19
34Brydon Carse132020.69.2213.4
35Andrew Tye304620.838.7214.33
36Shaheen Afridi8912320.858.0515.54
37Josh Hazlewood557520.927.5216.69
38Ravi Bishnoi456120.937.5316.69
39Arshdeep Singh7911820.958.7614.35
40Abdur Razzak232820.96717.96
41Billy Stanlake182520.967.9415.84
42Mitchell Johnson303820.977.2817.29
43Shaun Tait212821.047.3917.07
44Imad Wasim646621.066.2920.09
45Ben Sears222821.188.2915.32
46Adam Zampa10513421.377.4617.19
47Lungi Ngidi618321.378.6314.86
48Mark Wood344921.378.714.73
49Mohammad Nawaz727921.397.2717.65
50Haris Rauf8111821.48.4915.12
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · T20 Internationals (Men) (full-member fixtures only) · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economy