CricfanAI

Records / T20 Internationals (Men)

Most runs — T20 Internationals (Men)

Jos Buttler leads the most runs in men's T20I history with 4,200 runs in 140 innings at a strike rate of 150.21; Mohammad Babar Azam is next with 4,079 runs in 123 innings at a strike rate of 128.03. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every T20 Internationals (Men) match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

111153195193552Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
1Jos Buttler140420013135.59150.21229
2Mohammad Babar Azam123407912238.85128.03335
3Virat Kohli10838409447.41135.98035
4Rohit Sharma139382511830.6140.06429
5Martin Guptill111329610531.69136.37219
6David Warner105317210034.11143.46127
7Aaron Finch102311917234.66142.88219
8Mohammad Rizwan85310310445.63126.09127
9Suryakumar Yadav96287611733.44162.95420
10Quinton de Kock98284911532.01143.31217
11Glenn Maxwell113275514528.7154.95510
12David Miller113258510634.01143.2928
13Pathum Nissanka81245610731.9129.2216
14Kane Williamson8424519533.12124.48018
15Eoin Morgan10224199129.5137.05014
16Reeza Hendricks84241111729.05131.46118
17Kusal Mendis9923848725.63129.14018
18Mohammad Hafeez10023339926.21121.26014
19Rovman Powell102227210726.42142.36110
20Kushal Janith Perera87222910126.54132.92116
21Hardik Pandya10321337128.07144.6108
22Nicolas Pooran9220968225.25135.23012
23Litton Das9520888322.45128.1011
24Mitchell Marsh75208210333.05140.49113
25Fakhar Zaman9320759123.31133.78011
26Tim Seifert7820449730.06144.76014
27Glenn Phillips78204110830.46142.23211
28Brendon McCullum67204112335.19135.52212
29Alex Hales72201211631.44140.21112
30KL Rahul62198511036.09138.52218
31Shoaib Malik9719847529.18120.6106
32Mahmudullah10619706424.32116.6407
33Dasun Shanaka11419487621.41128.4108
34Shakib Al Hasan9519458422.88123.1011
35Chris Gayle74188111728.07139.02214
36Dawid Malan59187410336.75134.05116
37Ross Taylor9218706325.27121.5907
38JP Duminy7118689638.92126.56011
39Brandon King7217788526.15135.62013
40Philip Salt54177314136.94164.32410
41Aiden Markram6517738632.24148.99013
42Shikhar Dhawan6517439227.67127.04011
43Abhishek Sharma56173913532.2189.43213
44Ishan Kishan57172610331.96145.9112
45Colin Munro62172410931.35156.44311
46Devon Conway5717209935.83130.3013
47Tillakaratne Dilshan73170510427.06120.84112
48Daryl Mitchell8016617225.9513907
49Tilak Varma54163212049.45151.25210
50Jonny Bairstow6916209030136.13010
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · T20 Internationals (Men) (full-member fixtures only) · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average