CricfanAI

Records / Big Bash League

Best economy — Big Bash League

Muttiah Muralitharan leads the best economy in BBL history with an economy of 5.7 across 61.0 overs; Mitchell Johnson is next with an economy of 6.15 across 74.0 overs. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Big Bash League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

678143045Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Muttiah Muralitharan1661.0195.718.32
2Mitchell Johnson1974.0206.1522.75
3Samuel Badree1352.0146.4223.86
4Mujeeb Ur Rahman52201.2526.4224.85
5Rashid Khan68266.2986.4417.51
6Stephen O'Keefe95333.5996.5922.23
7Michael Beer52185.3406.7131.13
8Brad Hogg55205.0556.7325.07
9Todd Murphy2969.0216.7422.14
10Akeal Hosein1558.0196.7920.74
11Alfonso Thomas2070.4196.8325.42
12Cooper Connolly2872.0276.8518.26
13Dirk Nannes2487.1287.0221.86
14Daniel Vettori1455.097.0242.89
15Jason Behrendorff112406.11457.1219.95
16Fawad Ahmed93347.3907.1327.54
17Brett Lee34132.2337.1728.76
18Nathan Lyon36127.4437.1921.35
19Johan Botha64204.1417.235.85
20James Hopes2892.1207.2433.35
21Aaron O'Brien2278.0217.2626.95
22Chris Green117372.1867.2731.44
23Adam Zampa116429.11307.3124.12
24Ben Manenti3799.3227.3233.09
25Josh Hazlewood1867.0257.3419.68
26Ashton Agar93316.0737.3531.82
27Zahir Khan29107.3267.3930.54
28Jackson Bird84287.3847.3925.29
29Mohammad Nabi40106.5287.428.25
30Tanveer Sangha49167.0557.4122.51
31Beau Webster3998.0207.4236.35
32Sandeep Lamichhane43159.5487.4224.71
33Yasir Arafat1557.3267.4316.42
34Ashton Turner4358.0187.4524
35Nathan Coulter-Nile74266.3907.4622.1
36Cameron Boyce103366.31117.5424.89
37Imad Wasim1762.1147.5433.5
38Spencer Johnson28104.2417.5519.22
39Peter Siddle103354.01277.5621.06
40Matt Renshaw3156.1147.5730.36
41Jonathan Cook2479.0247.5925
42Paddy Dooley2175.5267.6122.19
43Mitchell Swepson94326.2807.6231.1
44Matthew Kuhnemann61203.5537.6429.38
45Matthew Short69164.0387.6432.97
46Qais Ahmad27100.4327.6724.13
47Arjun Nair3077.0227.6826.86
48Glenn Maxwell94200.5457.734.36
49Liam O'Connor2376.0157.7139.07
50Jofra Archer27102.3347.7323.29
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Big Bash League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. Match appearances (M) come from the playing XI in each match file, so a match where a player neither batted nor bowled still counts as an appearance. Where M is missing, that player's appearances have not been loaded yet.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled; M counts matches in the playing XI, including ones where the player did not bowl.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →Report a wrong number →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average