CricfanAI

Records / T20 Internationals (Women)

Best economy — T20 Internationals (Women)

Morna Nielsen leads the best economy in women's T20I history with an economy of 4.44 across 57.0 overs; Ekta Bisht is next with an economy of 4.75 across 54.2 overs. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every T20 Internationals (Women) match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

456112335Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Morna Nielsen1757.0124.4421.08
2Ekta Bisht1454.2204.7512.9
3Arran Brindle1750.0144.9817.79
4Moseline Daniels31104.3215.0925.33
5Kristen Beams1453.0175.1516.06
6Holly Colvin1971.4225.216.95
7Laura Marsh29108.0275.2721.07
8Sarah Coyte2068.0255.3214.48
9Danielle Wyatt2787.4275.3317.3
10Dane van Niekerk57173.3505.4819.02
11Shaquana Quintyne2171.0215.5418.71
12Danielle Hazell51188.1465.5622.74
13Shanel Daley2273.0295.5814.03
14Marizanne Kapp92313.1875.6120.18
15Rene Farrell29103.1345.6517.15
16Udeshika Prabodhani68226.3545.7524.11
17Shemaine Campbelle1651.1115.7526.73
18Jess Jonassen84278.1825.7719.56
19Erin Osborne32100.4285.7720.75
20Jhulan Goswami2998.2235.7924.74
21Khadija Tul Kubra2471.0175.824.24
22Rabeya Khan39134.1335.8623.82
23Panna Ghosh1955.3205.8616.25
24Anam Amin47172.2475.8721.53
25Stafanie Taylor53166.2515.8819.18
26Poonam Yadav55203.0685.8917.57
27Ellyse Perry98269.4875.918.28
28Anisa Mohammed55189.0495.922.76
29Salma Khatun47163.1425.9223
30Katherine Brunt85296.1885.9219.92
31Tremayne Smartt2571.5195.9422.47
32Anya Shrubsole65220.4815.9516.22
33Fran Jonas38126.5305.9625.2
34Shabnim Ismail89313.1925.9620.28
35Georgia Wareham76214.0816.0115.88
36Nashra Sandhu77285.2736.0223.52
37Shashikala Siriwardene48168.5446.0323.14
38Nida Dar115387.31026.0723.05
39Sadia Iqbal58221.4726.0818.71
40Sarah Glenn68235.1896.0916.09
41Asmavia Iqbal35106.2336.119.67
42Sophie Ecclestone109407.31496.1116.7
43Sophie Molineux47162.3566.1217.77
44Anuja Patil35121.5346.1321.97
45Bismah Maroof4395.4266.1422.58
46Sanjida Akter Meghla1865.2156.1426.73
47Sana Mir64236.0446.1532.98
48Shakera Selman48137.5316.1627.39
49Amelia Kerr100366.51086.1720.95
50Umm-e-Hani1656.5126.1829.25
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · T20 Internationals (Women) (full-member fixtures only) · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average