CricfanAI

Records / Indian Premier League

Best economy — Indian Premier League

Anil Kumble leads the best economy in IPL history with an economy of 6.58 across 160.5 overs; Glenn McGrath is next with an economy of 6.61 across 54.0 overs. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Indian Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

678163759Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Anil Kumble42160.5456.5823.51
2Glenn McGrath1454.0126.6129.75
3Muttiah Muralitharan66254.0636.6826.92
4Roelof van der Merwe2173.5216.7423.71
5Daniel Vettori34129.3286.7931.39
6Sunil Narine200775.12076.7925.42
7Jayant Yadav2065.086.8555.63
8Dale Steyn95362.4976.9225.86
9Johan Botha34115.4256.9232
10Dimitri Mascarenhas1351.2196.9418.74
11Rahul Sharma44154.4407.0227.15
12Harbhajan Singh160569.21507.0826.87
13Lasith Malinga122471.11707.1419.8
14Ravichandran Ashwin217785.01877.230.22
15Doug Bollinger2796.0377.2218.73
16Moeen Ali57142.2417.2325.1
17Iqbal Abdulla48153.2407.2327.73
18Murali Kartik55191.3317.2544.77
19Shane Warne54199.0577.2725.39
20Rashid Khan153588.21797.2823.92
21Dirk Nannes29107.4287.2928.04
22Jasprit Bumrah158605.11877.3423.75
23Ankit Sharma2161.1127.3637.5
24Pragyan Ojha90316.3897.3726.2
25Amit Mishra162561.51747.3823.82
26JP Duminy49113.0237.3836.26
27Suresh Raina69151.2257.3944.72
28Yusuf Pathan82191.1427.433.69
29Rajat Bhatia91272.4717.4128.45
30Ramesh Powar2671.0137.4240.54
31Farveez Maharoof2070.0277.4319.26
32Axar Patel173596.31397.4331.88
33Mohammad Nabi2369.3157.4434.47
34Shakib Al Hasan70247.2637.4429.19
35Yuvraj Singh73144.5367.4429.92
36Brad Hogg2176.2237.4724.78
37Mitchell Santner35114.3307.5128.67
38Brett Lee38145.5257.5143.8
39Munaf Patel63225.5747.5222.95
40Ryan Harris37138.4457.5523.27
41Shahbaz Nadeem70235.5487.5637.17
42Krunal Pandya147450.11077.5731.87
43Siddharth Trivedi75251.0657.5929.29
44Zaheer Khan99366.41027.5927.27
45Stuart Binny6399.0227.6634.45
46Andrew Symonds3087.5207.6733.7
47Ishwar Pandey2477.0187.6832.83
48Morné Morkel70271.3777.6927.13
49Nathan Coulter-Nile38142.5487.722.92
50Bhuvneshwar Kumar206766.42267.7126.16
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Indian Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average