CricfanAI

Records / Major League Cricket

Best economy — Major League Cricket

Sunil Narine leads the best economy in MLC history with an economy of 5.86 across 111.0 overs; Rashid Khan is next with an economy of 6.48 across 50.0 overs. The all-time top 34 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Major League Cricket match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

6810133046Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Sunil Narine28111.0305.8621.67
2Rashid Khan1350.0186.4818
3Akeal Hosein1959.0266.9815.85
4Matthew Short2262.5277.2916.96
5Adam Milne1450.5247.3615.58
6Nosthush Kenjige2266.0227.723.09
7Harmeet Singh2893.2297.7124.83
8Lockie Ferguson1556.2177.8125.88
9Noor Ahmad1558.0247.9119.13
10Romario Shepherd1862.3207.9824.95
11Glenn Maxwell1859.3238.1521.09
12Trent Boult37142.0548.2321.65
13Mohammad Mohsin1858.5178.3128.76
14Xavier Bartlett2076.1298.3221.86
15Zia-ul-Haq1755.0148.3532.79
16Saurabh Netravalkar36130.4498.4722.59
17Ian Holland2456.3238.520.87
18Marco Jansen2073.4248.7426.83
19Kieron Pollard2955.4198.7825.74
20Haris Rauf32117.3388.8327.29
21Hasan Khan2676.0248.8628.04
22Marcus Stoinis2795.3358.8924.26
23R Ugarkar2171.3238.9727.87
24Jason Holder2076.0259.0527.52
25Brody Couch2582.2229.0633.91
26Carmi le Roux1962.3159.0737.8
27Jasdeep Singh2275.2279.1325.48
28Cameron Gannon30101.1339.1328
29Ehsan Adil1856.0129.3643.67
30Ali Khan2482.0189.543.28
31Jack Edwards1753.1209.5425.35
32Andre Russell3095.5329.7129.09
33Shadley van Schalkwyk2482.5329.8125.41
34Mitchell Owen2261.5269.8823.5
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Major League Cricket · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average