CricfanAI

Records / Women's Premier League

Best economy — Women's Premier League

Marizanne Kapp leads the best economy in WPL history with an economy of 6.05 across 133.0 overs; Shabnim Ismail is next with an economy of 6.66 across 106.3 overs. The all-time top 27 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Women's Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

6810153248Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Marizanne Kapp34133.0386.0521.16
2Shabnim Ismail27106.3266.6627.27
3Sophie Ecclestone33127.0436.8720.3
4Shikha Pandey35130.0377.225.3
5Hayley Matthews34113.2467.6118.76
6Amelia Kerr36121.4547.6117.15
7Minnu Mani2250.0157.6225.4
8Radha Yadav2770.0167.6333.38
9Saika Ishaque2368.5257.721.2
10Jess Jonassen2488.3337.7420.76
11Kashvee Gautam1860.0197.9525.11
12Tanuja Kanwar3199.1238.0234.57
13Kim Garth1554.0198.0622.89
14Nat Sciver-Brunt36119.0408.0724
15Asha Sobhana2361.0208.124.7
16Ellyse Perry2052.2148.2530.86
17Renuka Singh3298.4208.2840.85
18Sophie Devine2364.5268.3320.77
19Deepti Sharma33120.2348.429.74
20Arundhati Reddy2474.5168.4139.31
21Chinelle Henry1556.0208.4523.65
22Rajeshwari Gayakwad2481.0248.4628.54
23Annabel Sutherland1761.0138.5940.31
24Shreyanka Patil2471.3308.7320.8
25Ashleigh Gardner34106.3318.7430.03
26Georgia Wareham2882.0278.7626.59
27Sneh Rana2664.1139.3246
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Women's Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average