CricfanAI

Records / Lanka Premier League

Best economy — Lanka Premier League

Noor Ahmad leads the best economy in LPL history with an economy of 6.59 across 87.1 overs; Samit Patel is next with an economy of 6.62 across 64.4 overs. The all-time top 36 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Lanka Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 300 balls bowled.

6810134068Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Noor Ahmad2387.1236.5924.96
2Samit Patel1864.4236.6218.61
3Shakib Al Hasan1966.4216.6221
4Wanindu Hasaranga59216.0786.8418.94
5Dunith Wellalage3499.3396.9517.74
6Seekkuge Prasanna2465.4227.0120.91
7Dhananjaya de Silva2877.2207.1127.5
8Mahesh Theekshana44173.0477.1226.19
9Chathuranga de Silva2564.2207.223.15
10Jeffrey Vandersay1759.0227.3119.59
11Dushan Hemantha1751.0237.4116.43
12Angelo Mathews2953.4167.4925.13
13Fabian Allen1955.4207.4920.85
14Binura Fernando32115.0457.6219.47
15Tharindu Ratnayake1654.5147.7130.21
16Mohammad Amir1657.3177.7626.24
17Mujeeb Ur Rahman2078.0217.7828.9
18Vijayakanth Viyaskanth3095.5297.8826.03
19Naveen-ul-Haq1864.5238.0122.57
20Kasun Rajitha2579.1328.0519.91
21Ramesh Mendis2667.4208.2527.9
22Suranga Lakmal2470.2238.325.39
23Thisara Perera3568.1178.3333.41
24Nuwan Thushara45161.3638.4121.57
25Matheesha Pathirana1759.1278.5418.7
26Lakshan Sandakan1863.0188.7330.56
27Dilshan Madushanka2586.0278.7427.85
28Kamindu Mendis2658.088.8664.25
29Akila Dananjaya1450.0108.9444.7
30Isuru Udana41132.5408.9929.85
31Dushmantha Chameera33120.5419.1426.93
32Nuwan Pradeep33113.4519.3820.9
33Dasun Shanaka3883.5279.4129.22
34Pramod Madushan1650.1169.8130.75
35Chamika Karunaratne3478.4179.8645.65
36Asitha Fernando2479.22010.140.05
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Lanka Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest bowling average