CricfanAI

Records / Caribbean Premier League

Best strike rate — Caribbean Premier League

Andre Russell leads the best strike rate in CPL history with a strike rate of 168.42 (2,117 runs off 1257 balls); Romario Shepherd is next with a strike rate of 163.19 (860 runs off 527 balls). The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Caribbean Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 250 balls faced.

123148172122946Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsBallsSRAvg
1Andre Russell11121171257168.4226.46
2Romario Shepherd61860527163.1922.63
3Rahmanullah Gurbaz18537337159.3529.83
4David Miller29728468155.5642.82
5Rahkeem Cornwall8715901034153.7718.93
6Kieron Pollard12932952178151.2933.97
7Nicolas Pooran12331172069150.6530.26
8Fabian Allen671012686147.5222.49
9Brendon McCullum33836571146.4129.86
10Shane Watson17423289146.3730.21
11Shimron Hetmyer10426361802146.2829.62
12Saim Ayub19660456144.7444
13Luke Ronchi16415290143.129.64
14Faf du Plessis411296908142.7334.11
15Tim David31665466142.726.6
16Evin Lewis11629362070141.8426.69
17Quinton de Kock391274901141.438.61
18Mohammad Nabi23363260139.6222.69
19Sunil Narine931156837138.1114.45
20David Wiese34452330136.9719.65
21Kadeem Alleyne20342253135.1818
22Rovman Powell10821521595134.9226.24
23Ackeem Auguste26485360134.7220.21
24Azam Khan37754561134.421.54
25Sherfane Rutherford6913701020134.3123.62
26Chris Green59592441134.2415.18
27Colin Munro10130892336132.2334.32
28Jason Holder10315561177132.219.45
29Mark Deyal37670507132.1519.14
30Johnson Charles13336472767131.828.27
31Chris Gayle8124081828131.7335.41
32Glenn Phillips5617401321131.7232.83
33Tim Seifert5513621036131.4730.27
34Brandon King9023131761131.3528.91
35Dwaine Pretorius36441336131.2518.38
36Kumar Sangakkara25730558130.8234.76
37Carlos Brathwaite66824630130.7916.48
38Chris Lynn36771591130.4622.68
39Dwayne Bravo741152884130.3220.95
40Alex Hales40932716130.1725.89
41Brad Hodge16352271129.8929.33
42Odean Smith37462356129.7819.25
43Keemo Paul65885687128.8218.83
44Kennar Lewis31589458128.619
45Roston Chase7215521208128.4829.28
46Kevin O'Brien16357278128.4225.5
47Kyle Mayers9216611303127.4819.54
48Darren Sammy60858675127.1118.65
49Sharmarh Brooks46973766127.0224.33
50Sohail Tanvir42517408126.7219.88
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Caribbean Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average