CricfanAI

Records / Caribbean Premier League

Best batting average — Caribbean Premier League

David Miller leads the best batting average in CPL history with an average of 42.82 across 29 innings; Quinton de Kock is next with an average of 38.61 across 39 innings. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every recorded Caribbean Premier League match and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 innings.

95134174183245Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS
1David Miller2972842.82155.5672
2Quinton de Kock39127438.61141.4115
3Chris Gayle81240835.41131.73116
4Kumar Sangakkara2573034.76130.8274
5Shoaib Malik61166834.75117.5581
6Colin Munro101308934.32132.23120
7Faf du Plessis41129634.11142.73120
8Kieron Pollard129329533.97151.29104
9Glenn Phillips56174032.83131.72103
10Shai Hope91258532.72125.61106
11Lendl Simmons88254531.81120.6797
12Marlon Samuels3385731.74123.49106
13Ross Taylor4488730.59105.3470
14Andre Fletcher130357330.28124.3293
15Tim Seifert55136230.27131.47125
16Nicolas Pooran123311730.26150.65102
17Brendon McCullum3383629.86146.4191
18Shimron Hetmyer104263629.62146.28111
19Roston Chase72155229.28128.4890
20Martin Guptill54143429.27115.74100
21Denesh Ramdin77156528.98115.8484
22Brandon King90231328.91131.35132
23Darren Bravo91203328.63115.8494
24Johnson Charles133364728.27131.894
25Dwayne Smith60156627.96121.3110
26Evin Lewis116293626.69141.84102
27Joshua Da Silva2247926.61109.8659
28Tim David3166526.6142.756
29Andre Russell111211726.46168.42121
30Rovman Powell108215226.24134.9284
31Jason Mohammed4281126.16104.7866
32Amir Jangoo2554726.05100.1857
33Imad Wasim5493726.03123.7863
34Alex Hales4093225.89130.17119
35Keacy Carty3579125.52118.4183
36Sharmarh Brooks4697324.33127.02109
37Chadwick Walton90199024.27118.8897
38Sherfane Rutherford69137023.62134.3178
39Alick Athanaze2447722.71108.1676
40Mohammad Nabi2336322.69139.6235
41Chris Lynn3677122.68130.4686
42Romario Shepherd6186022.63163.1973
43Dominic Drakes2529422.62128.9548
44Fabian Allen67101222.49147.5264
45Azam Khan3775421.54134.464
46Mohammad Hafeez3975121.46102.0470
47Dwayne Bravo74115220.95130.3267
48Tion Webster2441420.7107.5366
49Chandrapaul Hemraj4590020.45117.8105
50Roshon Primus3342620.29122.0638
Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average