CricfanAI

Records / Caribbean Premier League

Best bowling average — Caribbean Premier League

Shadab Khan leads the best bowling average in CPL history with a bowling average of 13.2 from 30 wickets; Noor Ahmad is next with a bowling average of 13.23 from 22 wickets. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every recorded Caribbean Premier League match and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 wickets.

5710122028Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconSR
1Shadab Khan183013.25.514.4
2Noor Ahmad122213.236.1912.82
3Mohammad Nabi344016.15.8516.5
4Usman Tariq193016.46.8214.43
5Sandeep Lamichhane212716.525.817.07
6Mujeeb Ur Rahman263816.586.3615.63
7Fawad Ahmed435617.486.416.39
8Imran Khan262717.526.117.22
9Imran Tahir10114617.546.6515.82
10Scott Kuggeleijn152317.658.3712.65
11Mohammad Amir456218.67.1715.56
12Daniel Sams192918.797.6814.69
13Tabraiz Shamsi456118.847.1615.79
14K Santokie558419.277.6815.06
15Sunil Narine13314319.785.4221.88
16Gudakesh Motie637720.537.4816.47
17Dwaine Pretorius537021.138.0715.71
18Rashid Khan272921.285.9921.31
19Shakib Al Hasan424221.337.1417.93
20Ravi Rampaul537221.568.415.39
21Roston Chase727121.736.9618.75
22Raymon Reifer505421.749.0114.48
23Romario Shepherd808722.078.5715.45
24Matthew Forde303422.128.2216.15
25Kesrick Williams638322.228.6415.42
26Hayden Walsh, Jr.353622.447.917.06
27Imad Wasim707122.686.520.93
28Sohail Tanvir556222.737.0319.4
29Waqar Khan344422.75817.07
30Qais Ahmad192222.827.9117.32
31Dwayne Bravo9612922.868.7915.61
32Sheldon Cottrell738523.157.7517.92
33Mahesh Theekshana222623.587.1119.88
34Rayad Emrit798823.617.6818.45
35David Wiese455323.629.1515.49
36Shamar Springer394124.059.4815.22
37Kevon Cooper535724.147.9718.18
38Roshon Primus302524.29.0516.04
39Alzarri Joseph799624.318.3317.51
40Kieron Pollard756124.367.9718.34
41Naseem Shah222424.887.8419.04
42Samuel Badree494225.266.822.29
43Ali Khan465225.48.7317.46
44Oshane Thomas435325.669.4116.36
45Chris Green958525.756.4823.84
46Andre Russell11011025.828.8317.55
47Shamar Joseph262725.968.7117.89
48Khary Pierre777125.977.121.94
49Wahab Riaz283026.17.8819.87
50Obed McCoy647026.518.8318.01
Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economy