CricfanAI

Records / T20 Internationals (Women)

Best batting average — T20 Internationals (Women)

Beth Mooney leads the best batting average in women's T20I history with an average of 41.63 across 115 innings; Tahlia McGrath is next with an average of 41.21 across 45 innings. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every T20 Internationals (Women) match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 innings.

72118163223243Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS
1Beth Mooney115366341.63126.66117
2Tahlia McGrath45115441.21132.0491
3Laura Wolvaardt97289939.18123.36126
4Meg Lanning88250239.09114.51133
5Fatima Sana4790934.96136.2890
6Mithali Raj43118334.7995.176
7Rachael Haynes3967133.55126.3769
8Orla Prendergast46136633.32127.7880
9Stafanie Taylor84219233.2199.8678
10Smriti Mandhana146425032.2127.7112
11Ellyse Perry102217832.03120.7375
12Amelia Kerr83204731.98118.87105
13Hayley Matthews109307231.35118.15132
14Sophie Devine111300531.3125.47105
15Elyse Villani47118831.2612090
16Harmanpreet Kaur138328130.95114.24103
17Nat Sciver-Brunt125300230.95121.7482
18Tazmin Brits78197630.88105.7898
19Sarah Taylor52132330.77114.3577
20Suzie Bates117320730.25109.87124
21Dane van Niekerk63163130.296.9772
22Gaby Lewis64177329.55115.43119
23Bismah Maroof96216129.292.3968
24Phoebe Litchfield3268028.33139.0664
25Shafali Verma107281428.14137.4100
26Charlotte Edwards45109027.95100.7477
27Anne Bosch46113827.76117.6883
28Deandra Dottin85202627.75122.8690
29Jemimah Rodrigues110252227.41116.1776
30Heather Knight116238927.15120.4178
31Imesha Dulani2048627112.76101
32Chamari Atapattu119305127114.44113
33Harshitha Madavi75160026.67100.3886
34Alyssa Healy116268726.34130.56148
35Annerie Dercksen3460126.13125.7355
36Danielle Wyatt142340726.01132.83124
37Tammy Beaumont82189325.93112.75116
38Lydia Greenway2846025.5691.0980
39Richa Ghosh71127625.52140.9954
40Ashleigh Gardner83157525.4128.7893
41Sophia Dunkley68140625.11122.3781
42Amy Hunter4194524.87112.23101
43Fran Wilson2232324.85100.6243
44Freya Kemp2529724.75136.8751
45Lizelle Lee70155724.33112.6684
46Amy Satterthwaite5098724.0710571
47Nadine de Klerk6283723.91105.9544
48Kim Garth2637823.6378.5951
49Grace Harris3356623.58156.7964
50Nigar Sultana84169723.2587.0375
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · T20 Internationals (Women) (full-member fixtures only) · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average