CricfanAI

Records / Women's Premier League

Most runs — Women's Premier League

Nat Sciver-Brunt leads the most runs in WPL history with 1,348 runs in 36 innings at a strike rate of 144.02; Meg Lanning is next with 1,200 runs in 35 innings at a strike rate of 126.72. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Women's Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

9714118463769Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
1Nat Sciver-Brunt36134810049.93144.02111
2Meg Lanning3512009237.5126.72011
3Harmanpreet Kaur3411939545.88145.49011
4Shafali Verma3711248433.06152.107
5Smriti Mandhana3510239631136.7607
6Ellyse Perry259729064.8132.9708
7Hayley Matthews348677726.27121.9406
8Grace Harris308188530.3149.5405
9Richa Ghosh338149033.92151.0205
10Ashleigh Gardner348117925.34141.7807
11Beth Mooney277809633.91129.7807
12Jemimah Rodrigues347716929.65140.4405
13Laura Wolvaardt236597732.95130.2404
14Harleen Deol286497028.22115.6903
15Sophie Devine276459925.8151.4104
16Deepti Sharma316388826.58117.9304
17Amelia Kerr295114924.33119.6700
18Yastika Bhatia285065718.74113.4501
19Phoebe Litchfield204427823.26133.5302
20Kiran Navgire304355714.5134.6703
21Alyssa Healy174289626.75130.4903
22Georgia Wareham224124827.47139.6600
23Marizanne Kapp284114027.4123.800
24Alice Capsey164057527133.6601
25Tahlia McGrath173559023.67135.504
26Amanjot Kaur253484223.2129.8500
27Georgia Voll93249946.29143.3604
28Lizelle Lee103208632139.1302
29Bharati Fulmali163166131.6149.7601
30Shweta Sehrawat263074512.28103.0200
31Dayalan Hemalatha233047416.89120.1602
32Sabbhineni Meghana143025323.23118.4301
33Jess Jonassen182956124.58138.502
34Chinelle Henry122716227.1178.2902
35Kanika Ahuja192504613.8912500
36Sajeevan Sajana212414517.21140.9400
37Sophie Ecclestone262133310.14108.6700
38Deandra Dottin111994024.88135.3700
39Radha Yadav151886617.09142.4201
40AB Sharma71774425.29129.200
41Tanuja Kanwar181682812.9210500
42NS Prasad71534730.6119.5300
43Danielle Wyatt71515721.57129.0601
44Annabel Sutherland141504112.5109.4900
45Nicola Carey61494037.25141.900
46Sneh Rana141362912.36130.7700
47Heather Knight81353422.5140.6300
48Nadine de Klerk71346333.5136.7301
49Pooja Vastrakar111262614116.6700
50Sophia Dunkley61216520.17175.3601
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Women's Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average