CricfanAI

Records / Women's Premier League

Best batting average — Women's Premier League

Ellyse Perry leads the best batting average in WPL history with an average of 64.8 across 25 innings; Nat Sciver-Brunt is next with an average of 49.93 across 36 innings. The all-time top 27 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Women's Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 innings.

9912815663769Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS
1Ellyse Perry2597264.8132.9790
2Nat Sciver-Brunt36134849.93144.02100
3Harmanpreet Kaur34119345.88145.4995
4Meg Lanning35120037.5126.7292
5Richa Ghosh3381433.92151.0290
6Beth Mooney2778033.91129.7896
7Shafali Verma37112433.06152.184
8Laura Wolvaardt2365932.95130.2477
9Smriti Mandhana35102331136.7696
10Grace Harris3081830.3149.5485
11Jemimah Rodrigues3477129.65140.4469
12Harleen Deol2864928.22115.6970
13Georgia Wareham2241227.47139.6648
14Marizanne Kapp2841127.4123.840
15Deepti Sharma3163826.58117.9388
16Hayley Matthews3486726.27121.9477
17Sophie Devine2764525.8151.4199
18Ashleigh Gardner3481125.34141.7879
19Amelia Kerr2951124.33119.6749
20Phoebe Litchfield2044223.26133.5378
21Amanjot Kaur2534823.2129.8542
22Yastika Bhatia2850618.74113.4557
23Sajeevan Sajana2124117.21140.9445
24Dayalan Hemalatha2330416.89120.1674
25Kiran Navgire3043514.5134.6757
26Shweta Sehrawat2630712.28103.0245
27Sophie Ecclestone2621310.14108.6733
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Women's Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average