CricfanAI

Records / Women's Premier League

Most wickets — Women's Premier League

Amelia Kerr leads the most wickets in WPL history with 54 wickets in 36 innings at an economy of 7.61; Hayley Matthews is next with 46 wickets in 34 innings at an economy of 7.61. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Women's Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

5812103254Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Amelia Kerr36121.4547.6117.15
2Hayley Matthews34113.2467.6118.76
3Sophie Ecclestone33127.0436.8720.3
4Nat Sciver-Brunt36119.0408.0724
5Marizanne Kapp34133.0386.0521.16
6Shikha Pandey35130.0377.225.3
7Deepti Sharma33120.2348.429.74
8Jess Jonassen2488.3337.7420.76
9Ashleigh Gardner34106.3318.7430.03
10Shreyanka Patil2471.3308.7320.8
11Georgia Wareham2882.0278.7626.59
12Shabnim Ismail27106.3266.6627.27
13Sophie Devine2364.5268.3320.77
14Saika Ishaque2368.5257.721.2
15Rajeshwari Gayakwad2481.0248.4628.54
16Tanuja Kanwar3199.1238.0234.57
17Asha Sobhana2361.0208.124.7
18Chinelle Henry1556.0208.4523.65
19Renuka Singh3298.4208.2840.85
20Kashvee Gautam1860.0197.9525.11
21Kim Garth1554.0198.0622.89
22Nadine de Klerk1036.0187.9415.89
23Issy Wong1238.3186.7514.44
24Shree Charani1245.4188.4121.33
25NSS Sharma1038.0178.3218.59
26Radha Yadav2770.0167.6333.38
27Arundhati Reddy2474.5168.4139.31
28Grace Harris2149.2157.8925.93
29Minnu Mani2250.0157.6225.4
30Ellyse Perry2052.2148.2530.86
31Annabel Sutherland1761.0138.5940.31
32Sneh Rana2664.1139.3246
33Sophie Molineux1038.0127.3223.17
34Lauren Bell936.0125.5316.58
35Alice Capsey1431.3117.1420.45
36Deandra Dottin1138.4119.2832.64
37Sayali Satghare826.0109.1923.9
38Amanjot Kaur2043.098.741.56
39Meghna Singh1437.0910.0541.33
40Kranti Goud1645.098.7843.89
41Tara Norris511.078.0912.71
42Anjali Sarvani1435.079.2946.43
43Nicola Carey620.078.925.43
44Pooja Vastrakar1228.377.0928.86
45Priya Mishra926.169.1339.83
46S Gupta1116.357.3324.2
47Tahlia McGrath1125.559.8350.8
48Kathryn Bryce821.048.6745.5
49Titas Sadhu715.048.431.5
50Heather Knight47.0411.1419.5
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Women's Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageBest economyBest bowling average