CricfanAI

Records / Women's Premier League

Best bowling average — Women's Premier League

Amelia Kerr leads the best bowling average in WPL history with a bowling average of 17.15 from 54 wickets; Hayley Matthews is next with a bowling average of 18.76 from 46 wickets. The all-time top 19 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Women's Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 wickets.

679152943Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconSR
1Amelia Kerr365417.157.6113.52
2Hayley Matthews344618.767.6114.78
3Sophie Ecclestone334320.36.8717.72
4Jess Jonassen243320.767.7416.09
5Sophie Devine232620.778.3314.96
6Shreyanka Patil243020.88.7314.3
7Marizanne Kapp343821.166.0521
8Saika Ishaque232521.27.716.52
9Chinelle Henry152023.658.4516.8
10Nat Sciver-Brunt3640248.0717.85
11Asha Sobhana232024.78.118.3
12Shikha Pandey353725.37.221.08
13Georgia Wareham282726.598.7618.22
14Shabnim Ismail272627.276.6624.58
15Rajeshwari Gayakwad242428.548.4620.25
16Deepti Sharma333429.748.421.24
17Ashleigh Gardner343130.038.7420.61
18Tanuja Kanwar312334.578.0225.87
19Renuka Singh322040.858.2829.6
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Women's Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economy