CricfanAI

Records / Women's Premier League

Best strike rate — Women's Premier League

Shafali Verma leads the best strike rate in WPL history with a strike rate of 152.1 (1,124 runs off 739 balls); Sophie Devine is next with a strike rate of 151.41 (645 runs off 426 balls). The all-time top 29 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Women's Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 250 balls faced.

9912815683969Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsBallsSRAvg
1Shafali Verma371124739152.133.06
2Sophie Devine27645426151.4125.8
3Richa Ghosh33814539151.0233.92
4Grace Harris30818547149.5430.3
5Harmanpreet Kaur341193820145.4945.88
6Nat Sciver-Brunt361348936144.0249.93
7Ashleigh Gardner34811572141.7825.34
8Jemimah Rodrigues34771549140.4429.65
9Georgia Wareham22412295139.6627.47
10Smriti Mandhana351023748136.7631
11Tahlia McGrath17355262135.523.67
12Kiran Navgire30435323134.6714.5
13Alice Capsey16405303133.6627
14Phoebe Litchfield20442331133.5323.26
15Ellyse Perry25972731132.9764.8
16Alyssa Healy17428328130.4926.75
17Laura Wolvaardt23659506130.2432.95
18Amanjot Kaur25348268129.8523.2
19Beth Mooney27780601129.7833.91
20Meg Lanning351200947126.7237.5
21Marizanne Kapp28411332123.827.4
22Hayley Matthews34867711121.9426.27
23Dayalan Hemalatha23304253120.1616.89
24Amelia Kerr29511427119.6724.33
25Sabbhineni Meghana14302255118.4323.23
26Deepti Sharma31638541117.9326.58
27Harleen Deol28649561115.6928.22
28Yastika Bhatia28506446113.4518.74
29Shweta Sehrawat26307298103.0212.28
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Women's Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average