CricfanAI

Records / SA20

Most wickets — SA20

Ottniel Baartman leads the most wickets in SA20 history with 61 wickets in 33 innings at an economy of 8.32; Marco Jansen is next with 60 wickets in 45 innings at an economy of 7.23. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every SA20 match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

581072849Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Ottniel Baartman33111.0618.3215.15
2Marco Jansen45162.0607.2319.53
3Kagiso Rabada34120.1418.0523.59
4Keshav Maharaj41141.0397.0825.59
5Bjorn Fortuin44170.3396.7929.67
6Anrich Nortje2283.2386.5914.45
7Lungi Ngidi34125.0348.6631.85
8Eathan Bosch33106.0348.5826.76
9George Linde36112.0327.425.91
10Hardus Viljoen2169.2318.919.9
11Noor Ahmad2179.2306.7617.87
12Lizaad Williams2065.0309.1119.73
13Richard Gleeson2171.3288.6322.04
14Rashid Khan27103.0277.2127.52
15Senuran Muthusamy2678.5277.4221.67
16Corbin Bosch1855.5269.4720.35
17James Neesham2259.4258.3619.96
18Wayne Parnell1648.2249.1418.42
19Gerald Coetzee1342.3238.6616
20Reece Topley2065.0238.2223.22
21Adil Rashid1866.4227.8623.82
22Liam Dawson2267.3227.3522.55
23Daniel Worrall1454.0216.9117.76
24Tabraiz Shamsi2376.0217.828.24
25Dwaine Pretorius1950.5219.9524.1
26Junior Dala1035.0209.3416.35
27Roelof van der Merwe934.0205.629.55
28Nandre Burger2175.0208.6732.5
29Evan Jones1648.2199.4123.95
30Trent Boult2073.0198.3332
31Mujeeb Ur Rahman1975.5196.8627.37
32Imran Tahir2169.0186.9126.5
33Aiden Markram2961.0187.1524.22
34Wiaan Mulder2662.4189.6433.56
35Donavon Ferreira1746.0166.5218.75
36Andile Phehlukwayo1443.0159.0225.87
37Sikandar Raza1036.0157.3617.67
38Prenelan Subrayen1545.5157.4622.8
39Lutho Sipamla1240.1158.6423.13
40Sisanda Magala1138.4148.6924
41Sam Curran1956.0149.5238.07
42Gideon Peters1033.1138.5621.85
43N Mokoena932.0139.6323.69
44Romario Shepherd1642.2139.4330.69
45Simon Harmer2579.0137.5746
46Will Jacks1749.0136.6124.92
47Naveen-ul-Haq1652.0139.3837.54
48Daryn Dupavillon1135.51210.130.17
49Adam Milne823.3117.6216.27
50Marcus Stoinis723.2118.1917.36
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · SA20 · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageBest economyBest bowling average