CricfanAI

Records / International League T20

Most wickets — International League T20

Fazalhaq Farooqi leads the most wickets in ILT20 history with 64 wickets in 40 innings at an economy of 7.76; Waqar Khan is next with 41 wickets in 32 innings at an economy of 7.67. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every International League T20 match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

6811132844Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Fazalhaq Farooqi40150.1647.7618.22
2Waqar Khan32110.1417.6720.61
3Jason Holder29103.1407.9820.58
4Wanindu Hasaranga2699.0396.3816.21
5Chris Jordan2482.0357.9418.6
6Sikandar Raza42136.0336.9228.52
7Sunil Narine41157.0296.2934.03
8David Payne1767.0278.120.11
9Mohammad Amir2072.0268.0122.19
10Trent Boult2281.0257.5824.56
11Aayan Afzal Khan2255.5246.5915.33
12Khuzaima Tanveer1861.0247.8219.88
13David Willey32111.0247.5935.08
14Andre Russell2875.42310.233.57
15Dushmantha Chameera1658.4238.0520.52
16Oli Stone2069.2228.8427.86
17Muhammad Rohid1845.0227.7115.77
18Zahoor Farooqi2681.0228.5931.64
19Blessing Muzarabani1762.1227.1120.09
20Akeal Hosein2999.5217.133.76
21Dwayne Bravo1753.0198.4323.53
22Muhammad Jawadullah2661.3198.5227.58
23Haider Ali2879.0196.2425.95
24Adil Rashid1657.5186.4520.72
25Ajay Kumar1245.0187.8719.67
26Sam Curran2688.0188.4841.44
27Chris Woakes1862.2187.5126
28David Wiese1138.018714.78
29Matheesha Pathirana1454.0178.6927.59
30Mark Adair1758.5177.3825.53
31Alzarri Joseph1038.2168.7921.06
32Junaid Siddique2052.1168.5928
33Allah Mohammad Ghazanfar1654.5167.3725.25
34Lockie Ferguson1345.2167.521.25
35Mohammad Nabi1751.3156.9123.73
36Noor Ahmad1452.0157.3825.6
37Adam Zampa935.0156.2914.67
38Mustafizur Rahman828.5158.0815.53
39Naveen-ul-Haq1140.2158.0321.6
40Ali Khan1646.41410.4634.86
41Luke Wood1451.0148.1629.71
42Tom Curran1556.0148.9335.71
43Akif Raja1947.5148.7429.86
44Scott Kuggeleijn1138.5149.9727.64
45Adam Milne1243.4148.0225
46Qais Ahmad1347.0138.3830.31
47Sheldon Cottrell1241.5136.9622.38
48Obed McCoy1139.1139.1427.54
49Naseem Shah830.5126.9717.92
50Azmatullah Omarzai727.0129.3721.08
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · International League T20 · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageBest economyBest bowling average