CricfanAI

Records / Pakistan Super League

Most wickets — Pakistan Super League

Hasan Ali leads the most wickets in PSL history with 140 wickets in 100 innings at an economy of 8.25; Shaheen Afridi is next with 138 wickets in 93 innings at an economy of 7.96. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Pakistan Super League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

6810142638Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Hasan Ali100382.01408.2522.51
2Shaheen Afridi93347.41387.9620.07
3Shadab Khan102365.01227.6422.85
4Wahab Riaz86324.51117.822.83
5Fahim Ashraf92290.31048.7524.44
6Mohammad Amir92339.3977.7527.12
7Haris Rauf78286.1959.3528.17
8Imad Wasim107359.2897.0928.63
9Mohammad Nawaz96298.4807.929.48
10Abbas Afridi48154.4689.722.06
11Usama Mir56196.3678.2724.25
12Imran Tahir42156.0567.0519.64
13Mohammad Hasnain46164.0559.0426.96
14Mohammad Wasim51183.0549.6132.56
15Sohail Tanvir58210.5547.9130.87
16Salman Irshad41141.2539.6325.68
17Naseem Shah53193.3528.2630.75
18Rumman Raees48162.2487.9426.85
19Abrar Ahmed39148.3487.8524.29
20Umaid Asif47173.2488.4230.4
21Shahid Afridi50168.4467.1726.3
22Mohammad Irfan51192.3456.9729.8
23Zaman Khan39130.2458.8225.56
24Rashid Khan28111.0446.1415.48
25Chris Jordan37131.2438.6426.4
26Usman Khan Shinwari38132.0428.827.64
27Mohammad Sami36127.0426.8920.83
28Mohammad Ali28101.2428.7621.14
29Sohail Khan43157.0408.8734.8
30Shahnawaz Dahani2789.2399.120.85
31Khushdil Shah46115.0398.0223.64
32David Wiese53147.1388.2732.03
33Tymal Mills29107.2378.4124.41
34Mir Hamza34114.5368.6927.72
35Anwar Ali48143.1369.1236.25
36Akif Javed2686.3349.1723.32
37David Willey2686.3348.3521.24
38Rahat Ali28102.2347.8223.53
39Samit Patel34101.1307.5925.6
40Mohammad Ilyas2676.2289.3125.39
41Waqas Maqsood2070.1278.6222.41
42Sufyan Moqeem1968.0277.919.89
43Yasir Shah2795.1267.2726.62
44Khurram Shehzad1759.026818.15
45Sikandar Raza3887.0268.4928.42
46Sameen Gul2382.0268.6727.35
47Junaid Khan2592.0268.4830
48Iftikhar Ahmed4688.1258.228.92
49Hunain Shah2061.1259.0122.04
50Arshad Iqbal2483.2259.2330.76
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Pakistan Super League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageBest economyBest bowling average