CricfanAI

Records / Lanka Premier League

Most wickets — Lanka Premier League

Wanindu Hasaranga leads the most wickets in LPL history with 78 wickets in 59 innings at an economy of 6.84; Nuwan Thushara is next with 63 wickets in 45 innings at an economy of 8.41. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Lanka Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

681072849Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Wanindu Hasaranga59216.0786.8418.94
2Nuwan Thushara45161.3638.4121.57
3Nuwan Pradeep33113.4519.3820.9
4Mahesh Theekshana44173.0477.1226.19
5Binura Fernando32115.0457.6219.47
6Dushmantha Chameera33120.5419.1426.93
7Isuru Udana41132.5408.9929.85
8Dunith Wellalage3499.3396.9517.74
9Kasun Rajitha2579.1328.0519.91
10Vijayakanth Viyaskanth3095.5297.8826.03
11Dasun Shanaka3883.5279.4129.22
12Matheesha Pathirana1759.1278.5418.7
13Dilshan Madushanka2586.0278.7427.85
14Naveen-ul-Haq1864.5238.0122.57
15Noor Ahmad2387.1236.5924.96
16Suranga Lakmal2470.2238.325.39
17Dushan Hemantha1751.0237.4116.43
18Samit Patel1864.4236.6218.61
19Jeffrey Vandersay1759.0227.3119.59
20Seekkuge Prasanna2465.4227.0120.91
21Mujeeb Ur Rahman2078.0217.7828.9
22Shakib Al Hasan1966.4216.6221
23Asitha Fernando2479.22010.140.05
24Chathuranga de Silva2564.2207.223.15
25Fabian Allen1955.4207.4920.85
26Ramesh Mendis2667.4208.2527.9
27Dhananjaya de Silva2877.2207.1127.5
28Lahiru Kumara1649.4198.9623.42
29Dhananjaya Lakshan1543.0199.1920.79
30Carlos Brathwaite826.0186.859.89
31Sachindu Colombage1447.0187.9620.78
32Tabraiz Shamsi1346.1188.321.28
33Lakshan Sandakan1863.0188.7330.56
34Eshan Malinga1137.0179.5720.82
35Shadab Khan932.0176.4712.18
36Zahoor Farooqi1447.0178.9424.71
37Wahab Riaz1449.4178.7425.53
38Thisara Perera3568.1178.3333.41
39Mohammad Amir1657.3177.7626.24
40Chamika Karunaratne3478.4179.8645.65
41Lizaad Williams828.2169.617
42Angelo Mathews2953.4167.4925.13
43Pramod Madushan1650.1169.8130.75
44Imran Tahir935.015614
45Akif Javed1138.5159.6324.93
46Jayden Seales620.2157.8210.6
47Tharindu Ratnayake1654.5147.7130.21
48Mohammad Hasnain1036.0148.6922.36
49Dwaine Pretorius1036.4138.1823.08
50Shahnawaz Dahani1140.1139.2628.62
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Lanka Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageBest economyBest bowling average