CricfanAI

Records / Indian Premier League

Most wickets — Indian Premier League

Yuzvendra Chahal leads the most wickets in IPL history with 233 wickets in 184 innings at an economy of 8.05; Bhuvneshwar Kumar is next with 226 wickets in 206 innings at an economy of 7.71. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Indian Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

7810182837Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsOversWktsEconAvg
1Yuzvendra Chahal184672.52338.0523.25
2Bhuvneshwar Kumar206766.42267.7126.16
3Sunil Narine200775.12076.7925.42
4Piyush Chawla191641.41927.9626.6
5Jasprit Bumrah158605.11877.3423.75
6Ravichandran Ashwin217785.01877.230.22
7Dwayne Bravo158520.01838.3823.83
8Ravindra Jadeja237709.01807.7130.36
9Rashid Khan153588.21797.2823.92
10Amit Mishra162561.51747.3823.82
11Lasith Malinga122471.11707.1419.8
12Harshal Patel121417.41518.9224.68
13Sandeep Sharma142526.31518.1628.44
14Harbhajan Singh160569.21507.0826.87
15Kagiso Rabada101381.41488.822.69
16Trent Boult124463.21458.4927.14
17Mohammed Shami132485.21458.6729.02
18Umesh Yadav147508.21448.4929.98
19Axar Patel173596.31397.4331.88
20Mohit Sharma119400.31348.7726.22
21Mohammed Siraj125445.21288.7830.55
22Andre Russell121301.01239.5123.28
23Shardul Thakur109367.01199.5729.53
24Jaydev Unadkat115391.51148.9430.74
25Kuldeep Yadav107381.01128.2928.21
26Arshdeep Singh95338.41119.1928.03
27Varun Chakravarthy94355.41117.7224.73
28Krunal Pandya147450.11077.5731.87
29Ashish Nehra88318.01067.8523.54
30Vinay Kumar104353.31058.3928.25
31Zaheer Khan99366.41027.5927.27
32Dale Steyn95362.4976.9225.86
33Deepak Chahar103344.4968.329.81
34Ishant Sharma117403.1968.3835.18
35Chris Morris81286.4958.0124.16
36Avesh Khan82294.3939.2829.4
37Shane Watson105338.1927.9329.15
38Khaleel Ahmed76276.1918.9627.19
39R. P. Singh82295.5907.925.98
40Prasidh Krishna78288.5908.9928.87
41Praveen Kumar119420.4907.7336.12
42Pragyan Ojha90316.3897.3726.2
43Pat Cummins80301.3878.8930.8
44Dhawal Kulkarni92297.5868.3128.77
45Albie Morkel87287.1858.2127.75
46Jofra Archer68263.0848.2225.73
47Ravi Bishnoi85298.1838.3630.05
48Karn Sharma87264.1838.3826.69
49Imran Tahir59219.2827.7620.77
50Hardik Pandya116294.0829.3633.55
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Indian Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageBest economyBest bowling average