CricfanAI

Records / Lanka Premier League

Most runs — Lanka Premier League

Avishka Fernando leads the most runs in LPL history with 1,776 runs in 57 innings at a strike rate of 140.62; Kusal Mendis is next with 1,476 runs in 49 innings at a strike rate of 136.79. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Lanka Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

103142180163758Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
1Avishka Fernando57177610033.51140.62115
2Kusal Mendis49147610532.8136.79110
3Dinesh Chandimal5514668930.54138.1707
4Charith Asalanka5211327024.09134.1208
5Angelo Mathews4911287330.49127.4603
6Kamindu Mendis4410628826.55131.1107
7Dasun Shanaka5210217326.18156.3603
8Rahmanullah Gurbaz4310157324.17148.8307
9Niroshan Dickwella479376520.82147.7906
10Kushal Janith Perera3989710224.92141.2615
11Bhanuka Rajapaksa508818219.15136.3803
12Wanindu Hasaranga478637722.13175.0504
13Sadeera Samarawickrama398556225.91127.4203
14Pathum Nissanka3281111925.34128.7315
15Thisara Perera397529725.93173.2704
16Dhanushka Gunathilleke237239436.15136.9306
17Chamika Karunaratne387037533.48151.5103
18Shoaib Malik306747429.3132.4203
19Lahiru Udara2564713229.41138.5414
20Tim Seifert1763110448.54134.5415
21Andre Fletcher1958710234.53144.9413
22Dhananjaya de Silva325626120.81127.4402
23Reeza Hendricks145198743.25138.0306
24Nuwanidu Fernando254956321.52117.5803
25Sahan Arachchige284586321.81122.7902
26Janith Liyanage234575622.85141.4905
27Dunith Wellalage284535625.17117.6601
28Angelo Perera214467424.78134.7402
29Sam Harper114257738.64163.4603
30Kamil Mishara941110851.38165.0611
31Ashen Bandara204084427.2115.9100
32Mohammad Haris174018123.59145.8203
33Rilee Rossouw1138910843.22173.6621
34Ravi Bopara133875955.29128.5701
35Ben McDermott113597135.9149.5803
36Chamindu Wickramasinghe153456231.36148.7102
37Isuru Udana263387219.88139.6702
38Ramesh Mendis253364124147.3700
39Samit Patel183275820.44124.8101
40Alex Hales103268636.22136.402
41S Daniel163248020.25113.6801
42Tawhid Hridoy133075438.38157.4402
43Tom Kohler-Cadmore123029230.2136.0402
44Philip Salt103016430.1154.3602
45Laurie Evans828910848.1717012
46Lasith Croospulle142798021.46134.7801
47Upul Tharanga132657722.08108.6101
48Mohammad Babar Azam826110432.63132.4911
49Glenn Phillips82527036140.7803
50Azam Khan142455520.42151.2301
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Lanka Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average