CricfanAI

Records / Women's Big Bash League

Most runs — Women's Big Bash League

Beth Mooney leads the most runs in WBBL history with 5,006 runs in 133 innings at a strike rate of 128.62; Ellyse Perry is next with 4,424 runs in 121 innings at a strike rate of 112.14. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Women's Big Bash League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

88130172103152Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
1Beth Mooney133500610548.13128.62440
2Ellyse Perry121442411149.16112.14329
3Sophie Devine126379810635.5125.68321
4Elyse Villani124334510032.79114.71121
5Meg Lanning94306013538.25122.55229
6Katie Mack12527268926.47107.79013
7Lizelle Lee96271415030.49133.69514
8Grace Harris116260813624.84128.6213
9Georgia Redmayne11825979824.5107.31017
10Alyssa Healy108257511225134.46413
11Mignon du Preez9624548827.89117.47017
12Ashleigh Gardner119241311422.14120.65113
13Tahlia McGrath12723359322.67108.408
14Heather Knight7920988331.31120.51013
15Laura Wolvaardt9220437525.86111.03010
16Jess Jonassen11419706724.63120.4203
17Bridget Patterson11718717020.79108.5306
18Phoebe Litchfield8418226826.41120.1808
19Danielle Wyatt6818159028.81123.13013
20Suzie Bates8517278222.72102.0708
21Tammy Beaumont8316767720.95105.3407
22Nicola Carey10315896420.37104.7504
23Courtney Webb8615446122.38106.0402
24Jess Duffin6615258129.33112.1307
25Rachael Haynes7015206824.92105.4807
26Sophie Molineux8515147820.46110.3507
27Nicole Bolton8315116722.8997.0503
28Rachel Priest74151110721.9117.5915
29Amy Jones7315028023.11117.6207
30Annabel Sutherland9114927219.13107.0304
31Erin Burns9314887119.08118.1906
32Heather Graham10314675518.11104.4902
33Georgia Voll7514079722.33117.8403
34Nat Sciver-Brunt6713928427.8412005
35Hayley Matthews7213468521.03108.8103
36Naomi Stalenberg9513265516.37102.1602
37Harmanpreet Kaur5213188136.61117.7807
38Laura Harris9812866817.15166.3601
39Chamari Atapattu6212848023.35106.1207
40Marizanne Kapp8512719319.2611105
41Amy Satterthwaite5011626628.3499.8305
42Alex Blackwell4511408132.57109.305
43Madeline Penna6611356329.87114.9907
44Georgia Wareham5510916931.17132.405
45Tahlia Wilson6210468320.9298.7704
46Amelia Kerr5510156424.17118.1602
47Dane van Niekerk599616220.45107.7403
48Sammy-Jo Johnson849365212.82114.7102
49Smriti Mandhana3791811427.82134.2115
50Kirby Short458447921.193.9903
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Women's Big Bash League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average