CricfanAI

Records / SA20

Most runs — SA20

Ryan Rickelton leads the most runs in SA20 history with 1,349 runs in 34 innings at a strike rate of 160.98; Aiden Markram is next with 1,276 runs in 41 innings at a strike rate of 136.03. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every SA20 match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

103139175124271Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
1Ryan Rickelton34134911343.52160.9828
2Aiden Markram41127610836.46136.0326
3Rassie van der Dussen40121110434.6133.3715
4Heinrich Klaasen37114610436.97166.0919
5Dewald Brevis40104610132.6914916
6Quinton de Kock4010338327.18137.3709
7Faf du Plessis36102911332.16143.9217
8Jos Buttler299699737.27139.8308
9Matthew Breetzke349497831.63124.705
10Jordan Hermann3993910627.62119.3114
11Tristan Stubbs409156636.6137.5904
12David Miller388977535.88131.3302
13Reeza Hendricks348729631.14117.5206
14Leus du Plooy298298139.48144.6806
15Wiaan Mulder377405922.42132.1403
16Will Jacks2574010129.6169.7216
17LG Pretorius236219828.23147.1605
18Kyle Verreynne2659111629.55134.9312
19Marco Jansen335637125.59142.5303
20Rubin Hermann195598132.88119.704
21Donavon Ferreira325558221.35154.603
22Jon-Jon Smuts235347525.43131.8505
23Wihan Lubbe335336017.77117.6603
24Tom Abell215026527.89133.5104
25Jonny Bairstow194928530.75141.3803
26Rilee Rossouw304818216.59124.9402
27George Linde284326320.57140.2601
28Jason Roy224086818.55125.5402
29Connor Esterhuizen203856921.39113.9102
30Mitchell Van Buuren233847222.59107.8701
31Devon Conway143837631.92126.402
32Philip Salt193547720.82149.3702
33James Neesham233513719.5125.3600
34Kane Williamson133436034.3119.5102
35Sherfane Rutherford103347466.8165.3502
36Theunis de Bruyn172955318.44115.6901
37David Bedingham142824820.14117.0100
38Delano Potgieter22280442814000
39Joe Root82799255.8140.203
40Shai Hope1127611827.6134.6310
41James Vince72637737.57152.9102
42Adam Rossington122597223.55159.8802
43Dane Vilas132544421.17120.9500
44Nicolas Pooran122386021.64147.8301
45Bryce Parsons102366023.6124.2101
46Sam Curran182313816.5118.4600
47Kusal Mendis72238031.86148.6701
48Will Smeed72195431.29130.3602
49Liam Livingstone152193216.85111.7300
50Dawid Malan102106323.33112.302
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · SA20 · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average