CricfanAI

Records / Indian Premier League

Most runs — Indian Premier League

Virat Kohli leads the most runs in IPL history with 9,336 runs in 275 innings at a strike rate of 134.8; Rohit Sharma is next with 7,329 runs in 276 innings at a strike rate of 132.92. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Indian Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

104142179213550Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
1Virat Kohli275933611340.42134.8968
2Rohit Sharma276732910929.79132.92249
3Shikhar Dhawan221676910635.07127.14251
4David Warner184656512640.52139.77462
5KL Rahul150581515246.15139.15645
6Suresh Raina200552810032.52136.73139
7Mahendra Singh Dhoni24254398438.3137.45024
8Ajinkya Rahane197536710530.15125.6235
9Sanju Samson186518111931.59141.13527
10AB de Villiers170516213339.71151.69340
11Chris Gayle141496517539.72148.96631
12Robin Uthappa19749528827.51130.35027
13Dinesh Karthik23448429726.32135.36022
14Faf du Plessis14747739635.1135.79039
15Jos Buttler136464612439.71149.73728
16Shubman Gill131459812940.33142.09532
17Suryakumar Yadav164458110333.68148.59231
18Ambati Rayudu187434810028.05127.54122
19Shreyas Iyer145422910135.84136.73132
20Gautam Gambhir15242179331.01123.88036
21Manish Pandey164401211429.5121.83122
22Shane Watson141387411730.99137.91421
23Rishabh Pant136386512833.61146.79220
24Ishan Kishan127360010630.51143.54123
25Ravindra Jadeja20935267729.14130.6405
26Quinton de Kock118344114031.28134.94324
27Kieron Pollard17134128728.67147.32016
28David Miller145328810135.74139.5114
29Yusuf Pathan154320410029.13142.97113
30Nitish Rana12130789127.48137.72022
31Hardik Pandya15029559127.88146.29010
32Wriddhiman Saha145293411524.25127.57113
33Brendon McCullum109288015827.69131.75213
34Parthiv Patel13728488122.6120.78013
35Ruturaj Gaikwad84283910838.36135.64222
36Glenn Maxwell13528199523.89155.15018
37Mayank Agarwal125275610622.97133.53113
38Yuvraj Singh12627508324.77129.72013
39Virender Sehwag104272812227.56155.44216
40Andre Russell11526518828.2174.18012
41Murali Vijay106261912725.93121.87213
42Yashasvi Jaiswal82259312433.68152.8218
43Nicolas Pooran10125278731.59164.09015
44Sai Sudharsan57251510848.37149.17320
45Steve Smith93248510134.51128.09111
46Shaun Marsh69247711539.95132.74120
47Jacques Kallis9624278928.55109.23017
48Dwayne Smith8923858728.39135.2017
49Abhishek Sharma89237914129.37171.27213
50Sachin Tendulkar78233410033.83119.82113
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Indian Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average