CricfanAI

Records / Major League Cricket

Best strike rate — Major League Cricket

Mitchell Owen leads the best strike rate in MLC history with a strike rate of 196.29 (740 runs off 377 balls); Finn Allen is next with a strike rate of 189.92 (904 runs off 476 balls). The all-time top 32 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Major League Cricket match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 250 balls faced.

102153203143351Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsBallsSRAvg
1Mitchell Owen24740377196.2930.83
2Finn Allen35904476189.9225.83
3LG Pretorius12465264176.1446.5
4Shimron Hetmyer20563331170.0940.21
5Glenn Maxwell21444265167.5527.75
6Rachin Ravindra24491298164.7720.46
7Faf du Plessis341226751163.2538.31
8Kieron Pollard35809519155.8832.36
9Heinrich Klaasen22474306154.924.95
10Hasan Khan28609397153.430.45
11Matthew Short311195785152.2344.26
12MW Tromp14385256150.3929.62
13Andre Fletcher19626428146.2632.95
14Andre Russell29601411146.2328.62
15Andries Gous371058724146.1335.27
16Nicolas Pooran391352930145.3843.61
17Tim Seifert16493347142.0732.87
18Quinton de Kock361007712141.4329.62
19Steve Smith22735527139.4743.24
20Sanjay Krishnamurthi29615441139.4625.63
21Obus Pienaar26392287136.5939.2
22Devon Conway19649485133.8138.18
23Shubham Ranjane25630486129.6339.38
24Shayan Jahangir29619483128.1621.34
25Saiteja Mukkamalla20446350127.4322.3
26Colin Munro11438346126.5948.67
27Monank Patel36811651124.5822.53
28Marcus Stoinis29433353122.6616.65
29Unmukt Chand24573489117.1824.91
30Corey Anderson2339134011524.44
31Milind Kumar23331294112.5917.42
32Shehan Jayasuriya13292267109.3629.2
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Major League Cricket · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average