CricfanAI

Records / SA20

Best strike rate — SA20

Will Jacks leads the best strike rate in SA20 history with a strike rate of 169.72 (740 runs off 436 balls); Heinrich Klaasen is next with a strike rate of 166.09 (1,146 runs off 690 balls). The all-time top 34 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every SA20 match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 250 balls faced.

103139175143046Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsBallsSRAvg
1Will Jacks25740436169.7229.6
2Heinrich Klaasen371146690166.0936.97
3Ryan Rickelton341349838160.9843.52
4Donavon Ferreira32555359154.621.35
5Dewald Brevis40104670214932.69
6LG Pretorius23621422147.1628.23
7Leus du Plooy29829573144.6839.48
8Faf du Plessis361029715143.9232.16
9Marco Jansen33563395142.5325.59
10Jonny Bairstow19492348141.3830.75
11George Linde28432308140.2620.57
12Jos Buttler29969693139.8337.27
13Tristan Stubbs40915665137.5936.6
14Quinton de Kock401033752137.3727.18
15Aiden Markram411276938136.0336.46
16Kyle Verreynne26591438134.9329.55
17Tom Abell21502376133.5127.89
18Rassie van der Dussen401211908133.3734.6
19Wiaan Mulder37740560132.1422.42
20Jon-Jon Smuts23534405131.8525.43
21David Miller38897683131.3335.88
22Devon Conway14383303126.431.92
23Jason Roy22408325125.5418.55
24James Neesham23351280125.3619.5
25Rilee Rossouw30481385124.9416.59
26Matthew Breetzke34949761124.731.63
27Rubin Hermann19559467119.732.88
28Kane Williamson13343287119.5134.3
29Jordan Hermann39939787119.3127.62
30Wihan Lubbe33533453117.6617.77
31Reeza Hendricks34872742117.5231.14
32Theunis de Bruyn17295255115.6918.44
33Connor Esterhuizen20385338113.9121.39
34Mitchell Van Buuren23384356107.8722.59
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · SA20 · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average