CricfanAI

Records / International League T20

Best strike rate — International League T20

Andre Russell leads the best strike rate in ILT20 history with a strike rate of 166.67 (675 runs off 405 balls); Kieron Pollard is next with a strike rate of 157.75 (885 runs off 561 balls). The all-time top 36 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every International League T20 match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 250 balls faced.

106138171133862Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsBallsSRAvg
1Andre Russell35675405166.6729.35
2Kieron Pollard29885561157.7544.25
3Andries Gous17524345151.8834.93
4Shimron Hetmyer38777512151.7627.75
5Sherfane Rutherford35651441147.6226.04
6Rovman Powell38900614146.5834.62
7Gulbudeen Naib16419286146.532.23
8Nicolas Pooran391277872146.4445.61
9Rahmanullah Gurbaz29567398142.4619.55
10Kushal Janith Perera20527371142.0527.74
11Michael-Kyle Pepper21494348141.9523.52
12Alex Hales4614051004139.9433.45
13Johnson Charles30833603138.1428.72
14Dasun Shanaka29446323138.0824.78
15Waseem Muhammad461241901137.7428.86
16Philip Salt15386282136.8829.69
17Tom Kohler-Cadmore371049775135.3531.79
18Daniel Lawrence27595442134.6227.05
19Tom Banton351081804134.4534.87
20Sam Curran26808601134.4450.5
21Sikandar Raza38858648132.4128.6
22Max Holden20656500131.238.59
23Joe Clarke20423323130.9621.15
24Chris Lynn18562433129.7933.06
25Fakhar Zaman21482374128.8824.1
26James Vince421239967128.1332.61
27Sam Billings25649509127.530.9
28Shai Hope12527424124.2958.56
29Alishan Sharafu32695570121.9324.82
30Rohan Mustafa30403335120.316.79
31Colin Munro22398334119.1618.09
32Jordan Cox33722607118.9524.07
33Andre Fletcher30741624118.7528.5
34Moeen Ali17344292117.8120.24
35Jason Roy17375330113.6423.44
36Gerhard Erasmus25428388110.3120.38
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · International League T20 · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average