CricfanAI

Records / Lanka Premier League

Best strike rate — Lanka Premier League

Wanindu Hasaranga leads the best strike rate in LPL history with a strike rate of 175.05 (863 runs off 493 balls); Thisara Perera is next with a strike rate of 173.27 (752 runs off 434 balls). The all-time top 34 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Lanka Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 250 balls faced.

109144180163758Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsBallsSRAvg
1Wanindu Hasaranga47863493175.0522.13
2Thisara Perera39752434173.2725.93
3Sam Harper11425260163.4638.64
4Dasun Shanaka521021653156.3626.18
5Chamika Karunaratne38703464151.5133.48
6Rahmanullah Gurbaz431015682148.8324.17
7Niroshan Dickwella47937634147.7920.82
8Mohammad Haris17401275145.8223.59
9Andre Fletcher19587405144.9434.53
10Janith Liyanage23457323141.4922.85
11Kushal Janith Perera39897635141.2624.92
12Avishka Fernando5717761263140.6233.51
13Lahiru Udara25647467138.5429.41
14Dinesh Chandimal5514661061138.1730.54
15Reeza Hendricks14519376138.0343.25
16Dhanushka Gunathilleke23723528136.9336.15
17Kusal Mendis4914761079136.7932.8
18Bhanuka Rajapaksa50881646136.3819.15
19Angelo Perera21446331134.7424.78
20Tim Seifert17631469134.5448.54
21Charith Asalanka521132844134.1224.09
22Shoaib Malik30674509132.4229.3
23Kamindu Mendis441062810131.1126.55
24Pathum Nissanka32811630128.7325.34
25Ravi Bopara13387301128.5755.29
26Angelo Mathews491128885127.4630.49
27Dhananjaya de Silva32562441127.4420.81
28Sadeera Samarawickrama39855671127.4225.91
29Samit Patel18327262124.8120.44
30Sahan Arachchige28458373122.7921.81
31Dunith Wellalage28453385117.6625.17
32Nuwanidu Fernando25495421117.5821.52
33Ashen Bandara20408352115.9127.2
34S Daniel16324285113.6820.25
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Lanka Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average