CricfanAI

Records / Bangladesh Premier League

Best strike rate — Bangladesh Premier League

Andre Russell leads the best strike rate in BPL history with a strike rate of 164.21 (913 runs off 556 balls); Alex Hales is next with a strike rate of 162.37 (604 runs off 372 balls). The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Bangladesh Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 250 balls faced.

125146167153249Strike rate →
Each point is a player; average (vertical) vs strike rate (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsRunsBallsSRAvg
1Andre Russell48913556164.2133.81
2Alex Hales16604372162.3746.46
3Khushdil Shah34831517160.7439.57
4Darren Sammy28510318160.3823.18
5Will Jacks15571362157.7343.92
6Sunil Narine40731472154.8720.31
7Kyle Mayers20593384154.4332.94
8Graham Clark14431281153.3830.79
9Rilee Rossouw351196788151.7842.71
10Thisara Perera741187787150.8323.27
11Usman Khan2572948615030.38
12Evin Lewis391152774148.8432.91
13Shahid Afridi34512346147.9817.07
14Paul Stirling18398271146.8622.11
15Chris Gayle4915971093146.1136.3
16Chadwick Walton24522358145.8129
17Benny Howell30556384144.7927.8
18Cameron Delport31636446142.622.71
19Johnson Charles33906637142.2331.24
20Shamim Hossain521038730142.1924.14
21Moeen Ali26495351141.0326.05
22Mohammad Nawaz28533379140.6329.61
23Kieron Pollard29545391139.3921.8
24Haider Ali22384276139.1324
25Shakib Al Hasan9921691564138.6826.13
26Najibullah Zadran21406294138.127.07
27Tanzid Hasan391236900137.3332.53
28Nicolas Pooran32698510136.8625.85
29Azmatullah Omarzai22364267136.3324.27
30Ryan ten Doeschate25666490135.9237
31Sikandar Raza23474349135.8224.95
32Mohammad Saifuddin[lord]40478358133.5219.12
33Tawhid Hridoy6117031276133.4631.54
34Laurie Evans14411309133.0134.25
35Brendan Taylor18398300132.6722.11
36Dwayne Smith18434328132.3225.53
37Iftikhar Ahmed25718545131.7444.88
38Azhar Mahmood17400304131.5830.77
39Dawid Malan4614851130131.4239.08
40Brad Hodge18621474131.0144.36
41Mahidul Islam Ankon4076759013024.74
42Mushfiqur Rahim13234232641129.6134.93
43Ziaur Rahman53809625129.4420.74
44Litton Das11126182023129.4124.24
45Andre Fletcher401156898128.7333.03
46Shivnarine Chanderpaul9336262128.2442
47Parvez Hossain Emon33851665127.9728.37
48Mohammad Shahzad33841658127.8127.13
49Mahedi Hasan681092855127.7220.6
50Tillakaratne Dilshan14346271127.6828.83
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Bangladesh Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts batting innings. The dataset cannot count match appearances, so there is no separate matches column.

  • Inns (batting) — innings in which the player came to the crease, including as non-striker without facing a ball. In T20 a player bats at most once per match, so this is also the number of matches they batted in.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economyBest bowling average