CricfanAI

Records / Women's Big Bash League

Best bowling average — Women's Big Bash League

Sophie Day leads the best bowling average in WBBL history with a bowling average of 16.97 from 77 wickets; Sarah Glenn is next with a bowling average of 17.69 from 29 wickets. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Women's Big Bash League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 wickets.

578162125Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconSR
1Sophie Day677716.976.9514.65
2Sarah Glenn212917.696.7215.79
3Harmanpreet Kaur353617.977.5414.31
4Sarah Aley566018.776.6416.97
5Alice Capsey434318.817.315.47
6Erin Burns403318.827.0316.06
7Lilly Mills555519.097.415.47
8Jess Jonassen13116319.346.8516.93
9Hannah Darlington689119.477.2616.09
10Stafanie Taylor343319.486.9116.91
11Katherine Brunt394219.55.5321.14
12Megan Schutt12213820.096.1119.72
13Molly Strano12614220.136.817.77
14Amanda-Jade Wellington13014620.256.8317.78
15Amy Satterthwaite312920.31717.41
16Amelia Kerr698320.416.7318.19
17Alana King11913320.456.8817.83
18Lucy Hamilton192020.66.7518.3
19Heather Graham12514720.647.217.19
20Anesu Mushangwe232620.697.1117.46
21Marizanne Kapp11612020.825.8921.21
22Darcie Brown596620.976.519.36
23Kristen Beams333021.75.9821.77
24Sophie Ecclestone313721.76.9818.65
25Kim Garth918821.726.4220.31
26Hayley Matthews707621.876.919.01
27Chloe Ainsworth364022.36.9719.2
28Ashleigh Gardner11511322.317.2118.58
29Rene Farrell404722.326.8719.49
30Sophie Devine11511422.567.5617.9
31Jemma Barsby1038022.66.8119.93
32Nicola Hancock10511122.997.5618.24
33Maisy Gibson7163237.1819.22
34Hayley Jensen403423.266.7220.76
35Samantha Bates11711323.266.2322.4
36Delissa Kimmince636223.277.0419.84
37Sarah Coyte11310723.427.0919.82
38Lauren Smith1087923.446.9120.35
39Georgia Wareham797623.456.8520.55
40Lauren Cheatle798123.467.3219.22
41Nicola Carey11612023.487.4918.8
42Annabel Sutherland1009823.497.3419.19
43Linsey Smith343323.586.6721.21
44Emma King403423.656.2622.65
45Nat Sciver-Brunt535023.687.0620.12
46Sophie Molineux898723.756.8220.89
47Sammy-Jo Johnson10810423.797.1320.03
48Chamari Atapattu373123.847.1520
49Dane van Niekerk696023.96.5821.8
50Sasha Moloney584324.537.2420.33
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Women's Big Bash League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economy