CricfanAI

Records / SA20

Best bowling average — SA20

Roelof van der Merwe leads the best bowling average in SA20 history with a bowling average of 9.55 from 20 wickets; Anrich Nortje is next with a bowling average of 14.45 from 38 wickets. The all-time top 28 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every SA20 match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 wickets.

581082134Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconSR
1Roelof van der Merwe9209.555.6210.2
2Anrich Nortje223814.456.5913.16
3Ottniel Baartman336115.158.3210.92
4Gerald Coetzee1323168.6611.09
5Junior Dala102016.359.3410.5
6Daniel Worrall142117.766.9115.43
7Noor Ahmad213017.876.7615.87
8Wayne Parnell162418.429.1412.08
9Marco Jansen456019.537.2316.2
10Lizaad Williams203019.739.1113
11Hardus Viljoen213119.98.913.42
12James Neesham222519.968.3614.32
13Corbin Bosch182620.359.4712.88
14Senuran Muthusamy262721.677.4217.52
15Richard Gleeson212822.048.6315.32
16Liam Dawson222222.557.3518.41
17Reece Topley202323.228.2216.96
18Kagiso Rabada344123.598.0517.59
19Adil Rashid182223.827.8618.18
20Dwaine Pretorius192124.19.9514.52
21Keshav Maharaj413925.597.0821.69
22George Linde363225.917.421
23Eathan Bosch333426.768.5818.71
24Rashid Khan272727.527.2122.89
25Tabraiz Shamsi232128.247.821.71
26Bjorn Fortuin443929.676.7926.23
27Lungi Ngidi343431.858.6622.06
28Nandre Burger212032.58.6722.5
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · SA20 · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economy