CricfanAI

Records / Bangladesh Premier League

Best bowling average — Bangladesh Premier League

Kevon Cooper leads the best bowling average in BPL history with a bowling average of 12.74 from 57 wickets; Wahab Riaz is next with a bowling average of 15.35 from 40 wickets. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Bangladesh Premier League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 wickets.

579121926Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconSR
1Kevon Cooper305712.746.2912.16
2Wahab Riaz244015.356.9913.18
3Fahim Ashraf254415.867.612.52
4Junaid Khan243717.056.8714.89
5Mohammad Shahid263217.56.9415.13
6Shahid Afridi445617.616.4416.39
7Shakib Al Hasan10413817.946.4316.73
8Binura Fernando202517.966.1617.48
9Mosharraf Hossain3945186.5216.56
10Azhar Mahmood1723187.1415.13
11Mujeeb Ur Rahman222518.45.3520.64
12Robert Frylinck223218.447.4714.81
13Dwayne Bravo375818.697.8614.26
14Mohammad Amir395018.786.4217.56
15Mohammad Nabi717819.386.6317.55
16Mustafizur Rahman9112119.47.1516.28
17Sohail Tanvir283219.666.4818.19
18Samit Patel282419.965.7720.75
19Hasan Ali1421207.6615.67
20Shariful Islam608720.368.3114.69
21Aamer Jamal152220.368.2514.82
22Taskin Ahmed9212820.417.9515.4
23Khushdil Shah343320.456.6218.55
24Akif Javed192820.468.0115.32
25Ravi Bopara494220.716.7618.38
26Mohammad Saifuddin[lord]749521.187.9515.99
27Moeen Ali272821.327.4517.18
28Abdur Razzak252821.397.1517.96
29Tanvir Islam657221.47.217.85
30Shahidul Islam395421.568.3515.48
31Mohammad Sami363921.566.1820.95
32Rubel Hossen8410621.588.0316.13
33Arafat Sunny919022.066.9818.97
34Azmatullah Omarzai252822.117.817
35Mrittunjoy Chowdhury273722.248.915
36Salman Irshad202422.467.6517.63
37Aliss Islam353922.496.6920.15
38Imad Wasim232222.55.6324
39Mohammad Nawaz343123.197.1919.35
40Abu Jayed616623.338.5616.36
41Sunil Narine484423.455.6125.07
42Khaled Ahmed647923.498.5816.43
43Ripon Mondol182523.528.9815.72
44Andre Russell556123.528.1617.3
45Alok Kapali413323.588.1317.39
46Mehedi Hasan Rana425023.68.5516.56
47Mohammad Wasim172323.78.3417.04
48Tanzim Hasan Sakib344623.88.8716.11
49Thisara Perera757323.858.3117.22
50Abu Hider768124.628.2717.86
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Bangladesh Premier League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economy