CricfanAI

Records / Big Bash League

Best bowling average — Big Bash League

Mitchell Starc leads the best bowling average in BBL history with a bowling average of 15.23 from 30 wickets; Yasir Arafat is next with a bowling average of 16.42 from 26 wickets. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Big Bash League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 wickets.

689152025Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconSR
1Mitchell Starc153015.237.9511.5
2Yasir Arafat152616.427.4313.27
3Haris Rauf335616.487.9212.48
4Rashid Khan689817.516.4416.31
5Cooper Connolly282718.266.8516
6David Payne223318.977.9614.3
7Spencer Johnson284119.227.5515.27
8Chris Morris152219.368.0114.5
9Josh Hazlewood182519.687.3416.08
10Jason Behrendorff11214519.957.1216.81
11Sean Abbott12918520.18.3614.42
12Henry Thornton355120.28.6813.96
13James Faulkner668020.37.7315.76
14Tim Bresnan132020.38.5814.2
15Matthew Kelly395520.558.1215.18
16Jamie Overton273920.598.3614.77
17Tom Curran517220.618.2814.94
18Carlos Brathwaite232820.647.8515.79
19Jhye Richardson8011320.727.8815.78
20John Hastings364820.797.8715.85
21Andrew Tye11616020.928.0115.67
22Peter Siddle10312721.067.5616.72
23Nathan Lyon364321.357.1917.81
24Dirk Nannes242821.867.0218.68
25Daniel Sams9612822.028.6715.23
26Nathan Coulter-Nile749022.17.4617.77
27Ben Dwarshuis12616422.138.116.4
28Todd Murphy292122.146.7419.71
29Lloyd Pope506222.168.3815.87
30Paddy Dooley212622.197.6117.5
31Stephen O'Keefe959922.236.5920.23
32Paul Walter172122.248.8115.14
33Tanveer Sangha495522.517.4118.22
34Mitchell Johnson192022.756.1522.2
35Lance Morris354022.958.2816.63
36Jack Edwards333823.037.9317.42
37Mark Steketee7710423.058.9415.46
38Riley Meredith9011723.18.3316.63
39Xavier Bartlett587523.128.6915.96
40Shadab Khan172123.147.9717.43
41Jofra Archer273423.297.7318.09
42Hayden Kerr515823.318.4416.57
43Shaun Tait314223.58.7916.05
44Gurinder Sandhu819223.578.2717.1
45Tom Rogers597623.598.3916.87
46Wes Agar698723.689.1215.57
47Kane Richardson11313823.687.9217.94
48Adam Zampa11613024.127.3119.81
49Qais Ahmad273224.137.6718.88
50Marcus Stoinis685824.178.4817.1
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Big Bash League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economy