CricfanAI

Records / Pakistan Super League

Best bowling average — Pakistan Super League

Rashid Khan leads the best bowling average in PSL history with a bowling average of 15.48 from 44 wickets; Ihsanullah is next with a bowling average of 17.3 from 23 wickets. The all-time top 50 below is computed from ball-by-ball data of every Pakistan Super League match in our dataset and refreshed daily.

Minimum 20 wickets.

6810142230Economy →
Each point is a player; bowling average (vertical) vs economy (horizontal). Hover or tap a point for detail; the leader is highlighted.
#PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconSR
1Rashid Khan284415.486.1415.14
2Ihsanullah152317.37.813.3
3Khurram Shehzad172618.15813.62
4Imran Tahir425619.647.0516.71
5Sufyan Moqeem192719.897.915.11
6Shaheen Afridi9313820.077.9615.12
7Blessing Muzarabani152120.297.7915.62
8Sunil Narine172020.556.2319.8
9Mohammad Sami364220.836.8918.14
10Shahnawaz Dahani273920.859.113.74
11Mohammad Ali284221.148.7614.48
12David Willey263421.248.3515.26
13Ali Raza142221.419.3913.68
14Hunain Shah202522.049.0114.68
15Abbas Afridi486822.069.713.65
16Waqas Maqsood202722.418.6215.59
17Hasan Ali10014022.518.2516.37
18Wahab Riaz8611122.837.817.56
19Shadab Khan10212222.857.6417.95
20Andre Russell1721238.7315.81
21Asif Afridi212223.237.4618.68
22Mohammad Asghar202023.257.6618.2
23Akif Javed263423.329.1715.26
24Rahat Ali283423.537.8218.06
25Khushdil Shah463923.648.0217.69
26Usama Mir566724.258.2717.6
27Abrar Ahmed394824.297.8518.56
28Tymal Mills293724.418.4117.41
29Fahim Ashraf9210424.448.7516.76
30Luke Wood202425.087.9718.88
31Mohammad Ilyas262825.399.3116.36
32Zaman Khan394525.568.8217.38
33Samit Patel343025.67.5920.23
34Salman Irshad415325.689.6316
35Shahid Afridi504626.37.1722
36Chris Jordan374326.48.6418.33
37Shane Watson262326.618.2719.3
38Yasir Shah272626.627.2721.96
39Mohammad Irfan202226.779.3517.18
40Rumman Raees484826.857.9420.29
41Mohammad Hasnain465526.969.0417.89
42Mohammad Amir929727.127.7521
43Sameen Gul232627.358.6718.92
44Usman Khan Shinwari384227.648.818.86
45Mir Hamza343627.728.6919.14
46Haris Rauf789528.179.3518.07
47Sikandar Raza382628.428.4920.08
48Fawad Ahmed232328.527.3823.17
49Imad Wasim1078928.637.0924.22
50Usman Tariq202128.767.622.71
Coverage & definitionsCricsheet ball-by-ball · Pakistan Super League · data through 13 October 2026Show ▾

Source. Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet. New matches are loaded from Cricsheet twice a day (10:00 and 22:00 UTC), typically a day or two after a match is published there.

Internationals. T20 internationals are included only when both teams are ICC full members. Fixtures against Associate nations (e.g. Netherlands, Scotland, Nepal, USA) are not in the dataset, so international totals for players who faced them are lower than their full career figures.

Leagues. Leagues: IPL, BBL, PSL, CPL, SA20, MLC, ILT20, BPL, LPL, WBBL, WPL — full history of each. Domestic T20 competitions outside this list (e.g. the Blast, SMAT, Super Smash) are not included.

Exclusions. Super overs are excluded from every total. The dataset has no playing-XI record, so match appearances can't be counted. A match where a player neither batted nor bowled is not reflected anywhere in their figures.

Inns counts innings in which the player bowled. Matches where they did not bowl are not included.

  • Inns (bowling) — innings in which the player bowled at least one delivery. Matches where they did not bowl are not counted.
  • Batting average — runs divided by dismissals. Bowling average — runs conceded divided by wickets. Not-out innings add runs but no dismissal.
  • Economy — runs conceded per six legal balls bowled.
  • Batting strike rate — runs per 100 balls faced (wides excluded). Bowling strike rate — balls per wicket.

Full methodology →

Most runsMost sixesBest strike rateBest batting averageMost wicketsBest economy