CricfanAI

Stat Stories

Women's powerplay destroyers: attacking the new ball

Computed from ball-by-ball data · 16 June 2026

When it comes to taking the game to the new ball in women's T20 cricket, no one does it quite like Shafali Verma. Across overs one to six, the India opener has carved out a strike rate of 141.81, piling up 2,754 runs from 1,942 balls — a tempo that leaves every other qualifier in her wake. The gap between Shafali and the chasing pack is striking: more than twelve points separate her from the next name on the list.

By the numbers · Strike rate
  1. 1
    Shafali Verma141.81
    PP runs 2754Balls 1942Outs 80
  2. 2
    Sophia Dunkley129.10
    PP runs 1260Balls 976Outs 48
  3. 3
    Georgia Voll127.31
    PP runs 965Balls 758Outs 34
  4. 4
    Sammy-Jo Johnson125.96
    PP runs 359Balls 285Outs 20
  5. 5
    Smriti Mandhana124.46
    PP runs 3511Balls 2821Outs 107
  6. 6
    Grace Harris122.50
    PP runs 1813Balls 1480Outs 64
  7. 7
    Alyssa Healy121.05
    PP runs 3404Balls 2812Outs 135
  8. 8
    Danielle Wyatt119.29
    PP runs 2684Balls 2250Outs 97
  9. 9
    Lizelle Lee117.03
    PP runs 2577Balls 2202Outs 90
  10. 10
    Alice Capsey115.94
    PP runs 873Balls 753Outs 35

That next name is Sophia Dunkley, whose 129.10 strike rate from 976 balls makes her the most explosive of England's representatives here. Australia's Georgia Voll (127.31) and Sammy-Jo Johnson (125.96) follow, the latter clearing the 250-ball threshold with 285 balls to her name.

The trade-off between aggression and risk runs through the whole list. Shafali's fearless approach comes at a cost — she has been dismissed 80 times in the powerplay. Yet it is Alyssa Healy who tops the dismissals column, falling 135 times while scoring at 121.05, and Smriti Mandhana, India's other high-volume opener, has the most powerplay runs of anyone (3,511) alongside 107 dismissals at a healthy 124.46.

The pattern is clear: the batters who face the most balls accumulate both the biggest returns and the heaviest dismissal tallies. Mandhana and Healy, each past 2,800 balls, embody the long-haul grind, while Danielle Wyatt (119.29 from 2,250 balls) and Lizelle Lee (117.03) offer durable, high-tempo openings of their own.

At the quicker-scoring, lower-volume end sit Voll, Johnson and Alice Capsey (115.94), younger or less-exposed names whose dismissal counts stay modest simply because their sample is smaller. Shafali, though, remains the benchmark — fastest, most prolific, and gloriously unafraid.