CricfanAI

Stat Stories

Women's T20: the most consistent run machines

Computed from ball-by-ball data · 16 June 2026

Few things in T20 cricket are harder to sustain than the twin demands of reliability and speed. A high average suggests a batter who stays in; a high strike rate suggests one who lets loose. Marrying both across a four-figure run tally — spanning women's T20 internationals since 2005 and the major leagues like the WBBL and WPL — is the mark of genuine greatness.

By the numbers · Average
  1. 1
    Beth Mooney43.95
    SR 127.95Runs 9449Inns 275
  2. 2
    Ellyse Perry43.78
    SR 116.88Runs 7574Inns 248
  3. 3
    Meg Lanning38.42
    SR 120.13Runs 6762Inns 217
  4. 4
    Harmanpreet Kaur34.54
    SR 120.42Runs 5733Inns 222
  5. 5
    Nat Sciver-Brunt33.00
    SR 125.87Runs 5742Inns 228
  6. 6
    Sophie Devine32.67
    SR 127.47Runs 7448Inns 264
  7. 7
    Laura Wolvaardt32.52
    SR 119.35Runs 5594Inns 211
  8. 8
    Elyse Villani32.38
    SR 116.05Runs 4533Inns 171
  9. 9
    Sarah Taylor31.29
    SR 114.75Runs 1408Inns 54
  10. 10
    Smriti Mandhana30.99
    SR 129.37Runs 6075Inns 216
  11. 11
    Orla Prendergast30.75
    SR 127.46Runs 1476Inns 53
  12. 12
    Madeline Penna29.87
    SR 114.99Runs 1135Inns 66

At the summit sits Beth Mooney, whose numbers almost defy belief. Across 275 innings she has piled up 9,449 runs at an average of 43.95 while striking at 127.95 — the only name here to pair a sub-44 average with a strike rate near 128. It is a combination of volume, consistency and tempo that stands alone.

Ellyse Perry follows with 7,574 runs at 43.78, her 116.88 strike rate reflecting an anchoring role, while Meg Lanning (6,762 runs at 38.42, striking at 120.13) rounds out the trio averaging comfortably above 38.

Sophie Devine marries aggression and output beautifully, her 7,448 runs coming at a 127.47 strike rate. Smriti Mandhana boasts the quickest scoring of the group — a blistering 129.37 strike rate alongside 6,075 runs — while Nat Sciver-Brunt (5,742 at 125.87) adds another destructive all-rounder to the list.

Harmanpreet Kaur (5,733 runs) and Laura Wolvaardt (5,594) both clear 5,000, their strike rates sitting at 120.42 and 119.35 respectively. Elyse Villani's 4,533 runs at 116.05 reward longevity.

Among the smaller samples, Ireland's Orla Prendergast is striking, with 1,476 runs at an average of 30.75 and a strike rate of 127.46 across just 53 innings. Sarah Taylor and Madeline Penna complete the group, each proving that the 26-plus average, 110-plus strike rate blend is a rare and precious currency.