CricfanAI

Stat Stories

Men's T20: the most consistent run machines

Computed from ball-by-ball data · 12 June 2026

In T20 cricket, piling up runs is one thing. Doing it quickly and reliably across thousands of deliveries is another entirely. Spanning T20 internationals and the major leagues, from the IPL and BBL to the PSL, CPL, SA20 and beyond, only a select group of men's batters have cleared 2,000 runs while pairing an average above 35 with a strike rate north of 130. This is the rare intersection of volume, dependability and tempo.

By the numbers · Average
  1. 1
    Sai Sudharsan48.37
    SR 149.17Runs 2515Inns 57
  2. 2
    KL Rahul43.09
    SR 138.99Runs 7800Inns 212
  3. 3
    Virat Kohli42.23
    SR 135.14Runs 13176Inns 383
  4. 4
    Tilak Varma40.54
    SR 146.11Runs 3365Inns 115
  5. 5
    Ruturaj Gaikwad38.73
    SR 137.28Runs 3447Inns 103
  6. 6
    David Warner38.10
    SR 140.25Runs 12269Inns 370
  7. 7
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni37.96
    SR 134.44Runs 7023Inns 325
  8. 8
    Shubman Gill37.90
    SR 141.34Runs 5419Inns 164
  9. 9
    Devon Conway37.36
    SR 132.70Runs 4147Inns 129
  10. 10
    Brad Hodge37.19
    SR 130.16Runs 3979Inns 154
  11. 11
    Jos Buttler36.37
    SR 147.13Runs 10583Inns 335
  12. 12
    Ryan Rickelton35.73
    SR 157.75Runs 3073Inns 95

Leading the pack on pure numbers is Sai Sudharsan, whose 2,515 runs in just 57 innings come at a stunning average of 48.37 and a strike rate of 149.17 — proof that youth and composure can coexist. At the opposite end of the experience scale sit the sport's great accumulators. Virat Kohli towers over the list with 13,176 runs across 383 innings, averaging 42.23 at 135.14, while David Warner has amassed 12,269 at 38.10. Jos Buttler has blended his 10,583 runs with the sharpest tempo among the high-volume names, striking at 147.13.

KL Rahul anchors the group with 7,800 runs at 43.09, the second-best average here, while Mahendra Singh Dhoni's 7,023 runs confirm his finishing credentials with an average of 37.96 at 134.44.

The modern Indian core is well represented. Shubman Gill (5,419 runs), Ruturaj Gaikwad (3,447) and Tilak Varma (3,365 at 146.11) all feature prominently. Overseas, Devon Conway (4,147) and the evergreen Brad Hodge (3,979) hold their places.

The most explosive mover of all is Ryan Rickelton, whose 3,073 runs carry the list's highest strike rate at a remarkable 157.75, allied to a 35.73 average. Together, these twelve names define what sustained excellence looks like in the shortest format.